NewWaterfront

5935 Birch Point Road, Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
3 bd2.5 ba2,720 sqft0.94 ac lotBuilt 1973House
$1,100,000 $404 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 0 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Spanish, Blaine Listing by Keller Williams Western Realty 1 / 38
Price / sqft$404
Lot0.94 acres
Year built1973
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active0

About this home

Your opportunity to own a high bank waterfront home in a neighborhood of multimillion-dollar homes for $1.1 million! A long driveway leads to this tucked-away Birch Point retreat, offering a very private setting shared with just one neighbor. Enjoy sweeping saltwater views and superb southwesterly exposure from an almost-acre lot with a spacious, level yard ideal for gardening and entertaining. The property owns the trail and stairs leading down to the deeded beach, putting shoreline walks within easy reach. Inside, the 2,720-square-foot 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home features an open floor plan with water views from every room. Large, spacious bedrooms offer flexibility and room to unwind. Primary bedroom features a fireplace, walk-in closet and French doors opening to the deck. Rare three wood burning fireplaces for ambiance and supplemental heat source. Ready for updating, this home presents an outstanding opportunity to build sweat equity while creating your own waterfront retreat. With multimillion-dollar properties nearby, the setting, views and beach access make this a compelling opportunity to secure your place on Birch Point.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

NewWaterfront
Listed Oct 30, 2026MLS# 2599676

Facts & features

3Beds
2.5Baths
2,720 sqftLiving area
$404Price / sqft
1973Year built
0.94 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,720 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleSpanish
Year built1973
RoofTile
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.94 acres (40,946 sqft)
ViewBay, Islands, Ocean, Sea, Sound
WaterfrontHigh Bank, Bayfront, Ocean Front, Saltwater, Sound
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Wood
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterIndividual Well, Private
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$7,503 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFireplace (Primary Bedroom)French DoorsWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$6,29730-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,562Taxes $625Insurance $110
Plus ~$33,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 30, 2026Listed for sale $1,100,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham30 min
WWU30 min
St. Joseph Hospital29 min
Peace Arch border11 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$610k311 active listings
Cumulative Days Active86median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $404
Homes for sale311in Blaine

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 21% above the median of current Blaine listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2599676
ListedOct 30, 2026
List price$1,100,000
Cumulative Days Active0
Property typeHouse
StyleSpanish
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Western Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 30, 2026, 10:13 AM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,100,000Tour this home