NewWaterfront
5935 Birch Point Road, Blaine, WA 98230
Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine3 bd2.5 ba2,720 sqft0.94 ac lotBuilt 1973House
Price / sqft$404
Lot0.94 acres
Year built1973
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active0
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
NewWaterfront
Listed Oct 30, 2026MLS# 2599676
Facts & features
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,720 sqftLiving area
$404Price / sqft
1973Year built
0.94 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,720 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleSpanish
Year built1973
RoofTile
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.94 acres (40,946 sqft)
ViewBay, Islands, Ocean, Sea, Sound
WaterfrontHigh Bank, Bayfront, Ocean Front, Saltwater, Sound
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Wood
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterIndividual Well, Private
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$7,503 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFireplace (Primary Bedroom)French DoorsWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$6,29730-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,562Taxes $625Insurance $110
Plus ~$33,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
Oct 30, 2026Listed for sale $1,100,000
Schools
Blaine School DistrictElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham30 min
WWU30 min
St. Joseph Hospital29 min
Peace Arch border11 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Blaine market
Blaine homes & guide →Median list price$610k311 active listings
Cumulative Days Active86median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $404
Homes for sale311in Blaine
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 21% above the median of current Blaine listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusActive
MLS #2599676
ListedOct 30, 2026
List price$1,100,000
Cumulative Days Active0
Property typeHouse
StyleSpanish
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



