357 Martin Street, Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
5 bd3 ba3,000 sqft0.12 ac lotBuilt 1990Multi-family
$1,099,990 $367 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 175 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Multi-family, Blaine Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 18
Price / sqft$367
Lot0.12 acres
Year built1990
TypeMulti-family
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active175

About this home

Prime mixed-use investment opportunity in the heart of Blaine, WA. This 3,000 sq ft income-producing commercial building offers a strong blend of residential and retail revenue streams in a high-demand, walkable location. Featuring multiple fully leased units, this property provides immediate cash flow with upside potential. The upper level includes two remodeled residential units, each approximately 750 sq ft with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, showcasing modern upgrades such as custom cabinetry, luxury vinyl plank flooring, tile finishes, updated appliances, new windows, and doors. The main level offers flexible commercial space with established retail presence, three office suites, and an additional residential unit, creating diversified income sources. Recent capital improvements include new cement board siding, a new roof, and composite exterior stairs, enhancing long-term durability and reducing future maintenance costs. Ample parking is available via alley access and street frontage. Strategically located near downtown Blaine, I-5, and the US/Canada border, this property benefits from consistent local traffic and cross-border economic activity. Ideal for investors seeking a stabilized asset with mixed-use zoning, strong rental history, and long-term appreciation potential.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed May 4, 2026MLS# 2517689

Facts & features

5Beds
3Baths
3,000 sqftLiving area
$367Price / sqft
1990Year built
0.12 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Living area3,000 sqft
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
Building
TypeMulti-family
Year built1990
RoofComposition, Flat
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.12 acres (5,227 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
ZoningBusiness
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$2,864 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$5,91130-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,562Taxes $239Insurance $110
Plus ~$33,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice May 4, 2026Listed for sale $1,099,990

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham31 min
WWU32 min
St. Joseph Hospital30 min
Peace Arch border5 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2517689
ListedMay 4, 2026
List price$1,099,990
Cumulative Days Active175
Property typeMulti-family
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:44 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,099,990Tour this home