New constructionPrice drop

1128 Leighton St., Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
4 bd2.5 ba2,526 sqft0.18 ac lotBuilt 2026House
$1,075,000 $426 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 35 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Blaine Listing by COMPASS 1 / 40
Price / sqft$426
Lot0.18 acres
Year built2026
TypeHouse
HOA$30/mo
Cumulative Days Active35

About this home

Welcome to 1128 Leighton Street, a stunning new construction home in the sought-after Drayton Reach community. Perfectly positioned to capture bay views, this exceptional property offers easy access to the beach, nearby trails, and the neighborhood’s waterfront park—all just minutes from the Canadian border with convenient access to both Vancouver and Seattle.Designed with both style and functionality in mind, the home features a gourmet kitchen with Wi-Fi-enabled appliances, a spacious butler’s pantry, and seamless flow into the open-concept dining and living areas. Soaring ceilings and a gas fireplace create a warm yet sophisticated gathering space ideal for entertaining and everyday living. Step outside to a covered back porch overlooking a fully fenced backyard with maturing landscaping that will soon provide a private green retreat. Upstairs, the primary suite offers vaulted ceilings, a walk-in closet, a luxurious ensuite bath, and a private balcony with beautiful bay views. A flexible lower-level office provides the option for a main-floor bedroom, accommodating a variety of lifestyles and living arrangements. The attached garage is equipped with EV charging wiring, adding modern convenience and future-ready functionality. This is a rare opportunity to own a brand-new home on one of Blaine’s premier lots, combining quality craftsmanship, thoughtful design, and an exceptional coastal location.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New constructionPrice drop
Listed Jun 19, 2026MLS# 2543426

Facts & features

4Beds
2.5Baths
2,526 sqftLiving area
$426Price / sqft
2026Year built
0.18 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,526 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2026
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.18 acres (7,841 sqft)
ViewBay, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$30 / mo
Property tax (2026)$1,350 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedStoneWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$5,68830-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,436Taxes $113Insurance $110HOA $30
Plus ~$32,250 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jun 19, 2026Listed for sale $1,089,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham30 min
WWU31 min
St. Joseph Hospital29 min
Peace Arch border7 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2543426
ListedJun 19, 2026
List price$1,075,000
Cumulative Days Active35
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageCOMPASS
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of COMPASS. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:46 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,075,000Tour this home