PendingPrice drop

1510 E Sunset Drive, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
2 bd1 ba896 sqft0.12 ac lotBuilt 1924House
$399,900 $446 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 59 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Craftsman, Bellingham Listing by Coldwell Banker Bain 1 / 23
Price / sqft$446
Lot0.12 acres
Year built1924
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active59

About this home

Classic 1924 charm meets modern convenience! Skip the condo rules and HOA dues—this standalone single-family home offers a rare, accessible opportunity to own a private piece of Bellingham in a highly desirable neighborhood with a great school district. Bursting with vintage character, the interior showcases refinished original hardwood floors paired with brand-new interior paint throughout for a light, crisp, and move-in-ready feel. Big-ticket improvements provide total peace of mind, including a roof installed in fall of 2020 and a new hot water tank. The open main level offers a seamless flow through the airy living area, kitchen, and full bath, complemented by smart built-in storage between bedrooms. Upstairs, discover a versatile bonus finished attic space (not included in total square footage)—an ideal layout for a quiet home office, creative studio, or extra storage. Step through the sliding glass doors onto the side deck and relax in your private, fully fenced yard, complete with outdoor storage sheds. Features off-street parking for 4+vehicles or an RV. Unbeatable proximity to local shopping, dining, bus routes, hospital and beyond quick I-5 access. A cozy, character-rich gem.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Aug 14, 2026MLS# 2568747

Facts & features

2Beds
1Baths
896 sqftLiving area
$446Price / sqft
1924Year built
0.12 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Living area896 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringSoftwood, Vinyl
AppliancesRefrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Year built1924
RoofComposition
FoundationBlock
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.12 acres (5,227 sqft)
ViewCity, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerAvailable
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$3,533 / yr
Interior features
Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,42730-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,022Taxes $294Insurance $110
Plus ~$11,997 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 14, 2026Listed for sale $449,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryNorthern Heights Ele
MiddleShuksan Mid
HighSqualicum High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham7 min
WWU8 min
St. Joseph Hospital5 min
Peace Arch border32 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $446
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 14% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusPending
MLS #2568747
ListedAug 14, 2026
List price$399,900
Cumulative Days Active59
Property typeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Listing brokerageColdwell Banker Bain
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Bain. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:51 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.