New

443 15th Street, Bellingham, WA 98225

Bellingham, WA 98225 · Bellingham
4 bd1.5 ba2,607 sqft0.2 ac lotBuilt 1906House
$1,599,999 $614 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 3 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Bellingham Listing by Keller Williams Western Realty 1 / 40
Price / sqft$614
Lot0.2 acres
Year built1906
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active3

About this home

A Rare South Hill Offering – First Time on the Market in 56 Years! Perched in Bellingham’s coveted South Hill neighborhood,this 1906 historic residence,with modern upgrades, offers timeless character, breathtaking bay, city, island, & sunset views, & an opportunity to own a piece of Bellingham history.Offering 4 bedrooms,1.5 baths & approximately 2,700 square feet, sitting on a spectacular, professionally landscaped view lot featuring lush gardens & beautiful outdoor spaces.Thoughtfully maintained & extensively improved,recent upgrades include a brand-new roof, refinished hardwood floors, updated electrical, fresh interior paint, new furnace, front deck, drywall & carpeting.Additional renovations include a beautifully updated kitchen featuring high-end Dacor, Meile and LG appliances, remodeled bathrooms with walk-in showers, tankless hot water, ductless heat & AC, updated windows, gas fireplace insert, solar panels & wood-burning stoves. There is even two interior staircases for easy access up and downstairs. Dual two-car garages with alley access provide hard-to-find South Hill secure parking, storage, & an ADA ramp leading to the back door mud/laundry room/& indoor shop. Huge basement for storage/ shop or more finished square footage. Rich in history, character & pride of ownership, this exceptional South Hill property combines the charm of yesteryear with extensive, thoughtful modern improvements. Two blocks to Boulevard Park, minutes to Taylor Dock and historic Fairhaven.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 19, 2026MLS# 2593115

Facts & features

4Beds
1.5Baths
2,607 sqftLiving area
$614Price / sqft
1906Year built
0.2 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1.5
Living area2,607 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1906
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.2 acres (8,712 sqft)
ViewBay, City, Islands, Mountains, Ocean, See Remarks, Sound, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, Detached Garage, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas, See Remarks, Solar PV, Wood
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$11,178 / yr
Interior features
Second Primary BedroomDining RoomFireplaceFireplace (Primary Bedroom)Triple Pane WindowsWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
WoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$9,13230-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $8,090Taxes $932Insurance $110
Plus ~$48,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryLowell Elem
MiddleFairhaven Mid
HighSehome High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham6 min
WWU5 min
St. Joseph Hospital8 min
Peace Arch border33 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2593115
ListedOct 19, 2026
List price$1,599,999
Cumulative Days Active3
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Western Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:58 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,599,999Tour this home