16 Rocky Ridge Drive, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
3 bd1.75 ba1,390 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 2001House
$525,000 $378 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 7 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Bellingham Listing by Keller Williams Western Realty 1 / 37
Price / sqft$378
Lot0.14 acres
Year built2001
TypeHouse
HOA$167/mo
Cumulative Days Active7

About this home

Single-level living at its finest in Sudden Valley, where pride of ownership shows in every detail. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with brand NEW carpet offers an open, airy floorplan anchored by a great room with vaulted ceilings, built-in bookcases, and a cozy gas fireplace. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, with a breakfast bar and adjoining dining room perfect for entertaining. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a walk-in closet and an ensuite bath with a double-sink vanity, while real oak hardwood floors and cabinetry add warmth and lasting quality throughout the main living areas. Two additional bedrooms with easy-care laminate flooring round out the layout, offering flexibility for guests or a home office. Outside, the flat, sunny, low-maintenance lot means more time enjoying the neighborhood and less time on upkeep. Tucked away on a quiet street near the Gate 3 entrance, you'll have quick, convenient access to Lake Whatcom Blvd and everything Sudden Valley has to offer, from the lake and trails to community amenities.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Oct 15, 2026MLS# 2593061

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
1,390 sqftLiving area
$378Price / sqft
2001Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,390 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2001
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (6,090 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Propane
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$167 / mo
Property tax (2025)$4,122 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,27530-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,655Taxes $344Insurance $110HOA $167
Plus ~$15,750 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 15, 2026Listed for sale $525,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham13 min
WWU13 min
St. Joseph Hospital13 min
Peace Arch border40 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $378
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 4% below the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2593061
ListedOct 15, 2026
List price$525,000
Cumulative Days Active7
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Western Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:58 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.