Price drop

1147 Humboldt Street, Bellingham, WA 98225

Bellingham, WA 98225 · Bellingham
3 bd1.75 ba1,720 sqft0.09 ac lotBuilt 1915House
$575,000 $334 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 30 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 37
Price / sqft$334
Lot0.09 acres
Year built1915
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active30

About this home

Delightful 3 bd, 1.75 bath 1915 built home has personality plus in the popular York neighborhood, featuring a happy interior with 9 ft ceilings, fir floors, and a sweetly remodeled and sunny kitchen with solid surface countertops, farmhouse sink and stainless appliances. Updated and stylish main level bath with tiled tub/shower. Layout is perfect for multi-family conversion or multi-generational living, having a fully finished lower level with new flooring, an additional separate entrance, bedroom, roomy bath and extra-large living area with plenty of space for a small kitchen or kitchenette. Fresh interior paint throughout entire house. Centrally located on a non-through street near WWU, downtown, bus lines, shopping, and just a block to Harriet Spanel Park. Fenced backyard with a private courtyard, detached garage, ample parking off the alley for multiple vehicles, and potential for another unit at rear of property. Home has been pre-inspected. Currently served by Happy Valley Elementary, Fairhaven Middle School and Sehome High.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Sep 22, 2026MLS# 2585329

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
1,720 sqftLiving area
$334Price / sqft
1915Year built
0.09 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,720 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringSee Remarks, Softwood, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1915
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.09 acres (3,920 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDetached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,621 / yr
Interior features
Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,40330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,908Taxes $385Insurance $110
Plus ~$17,250 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 22, 2026Listed for sale $595,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryHappy Vly Elem
MiddleFairhaven Mid
HighSehome High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham5 min
WWU5 min
St. Joseph Hospital7 min
Peace Arch border33 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $334
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 15% below the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2585329
ListedSep 22, 2026
List price$575,000
Cumulative Days Active30
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:55 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.