2579 Finkbonner Road, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
2 bd2.25 ba1,256 sqft0.56 ac lotBuilt 1953House
$575,000 $458 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 28 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Craftsman, Bellingham Listing by Coldwell Banker Bain 1 / 20
Price / sqft$458
Lot0.56 acres
Year built1953
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active28

About this home

Situtated on just over half and acre, expirience privacy, and a refreshed/remodeled home close to the Lummi ferry. Just above 1200 square feet of interior space, this home utilizes every square inch. Vaulted ceilings, tastefully done with wood accents and flexible LED lighting. Home features granite countertops, with a new re-freshed kitchen, new appliances with open living space. Each room comes with its own mini-split AC system to perfect each tempature to your liking. Including one bathroom per bedroom with a larger full bath in the primary bedroom. Fully fenced lot, with your own two car detatched garage and extra storage sheds. Apple and pear trees on site, with a covered patio perfect for those nice warm days!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 24, 2026MLS# 2583261

Facts & features

2Beds
2.25Baths
1,256 sqftLiving area
$458Price / sqft
1953Year built
0.56 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.25
Living area1,256 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Year built1953
RoofComposition
FoundationBlock
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.56 acres (24,394 sqft)
ViewMountains, Partial, Sound, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDetached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2024)$2,883 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,25830-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,908Taxes $240Insurance $110
Plus ~$17,250 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham16 min
WWU15 min
St. Joseph Hospital17 min
Peace Arch border29 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $458
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2583261
ListedSep 24, 2026
List price$575,000
Cumulative Days Active28
Property typeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Listing brokerageColdwell Banker Bain
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Bain. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:55 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.