207 Shallow Shore Road, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
2 bd2 ba1,344 sqft1.15 ac lotBuilt 1981Manufactured
$475,000 $353 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 31 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Manufactured, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 40
Price / sqft$353
Lot1.15 acres
Year built1981
TypeManufactured
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active31

About this home

Seller will buy down the buyer's interest rate up to $23,750.00 or use as you choose! This is the lifestyle you have been waiting for! With over an acre of land, this one is tucked away on quiet, dead-end Shallow Shore Rd. This beautifully refreshed home delivers the rare combination of privacy, lake access, convenience, and major recent upgrades; all in an incredibly peaceful setting. New vanities in both bathrooms, new tub/shower in hall/2nd bed. bath. New lighting fixtures. All the big ticket items are done! New roof, new windows, carpet & LVP flooring, interior doors and front deck, plus a new well pump. The interior and exterior have also been remodeled and freshly painted in. The private well has never gone dry. Need a space to park your RV? That is here, too! Outside is even better! Fully fenced front yard leads to a private backyard oasis complete w/ a pond, plus established nectarine and pear trees that stay with the home. Down to the left and across the street, enjoy local lake access for paddle boarding, kayaking and other non-motorized fun. Need to launch the boat? The community boat launch is only 2 miles away. Shallow Shore Rd is perfect for walking and biking, yet freeway access is just 1 minute away. Approximately 10 minutes to Fairhaven and 15 minutes to Mt. Vernon. Serene, updated, private, and exceptionally convenient homes offering this lifestyle are hard to find. With 2-storage sheds outside and a greenhouse, you have your own perfect place to call home.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 21, 2026MLS# 2573922

Facts & features

2Beds
2Baths
1,344 sqftLiving area
$353Price / sqft
1981Year built
1.15 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Living area1,344 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeManufactured
Year built1981
RoofComposition
FoundationTie Down
Lot & exterior
Lot size1.15 acres (50,094 sqft)
ViewMountains, Pond, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDetached Carport, Driveway, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterIndividual Well
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$3,325 / yr
Interior features
Ceiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowFireplacePantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,78930-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,402Taxes $277Insurance $110
Plus ~$14,250 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 21, 2026Listed for sale $475,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryWade King Elem
MiddleFairhaven Mid
HighSehome High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham15 min
WWU14 min
St. Joseph Hospital16 min
Peace Arch border43 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $353
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 10% below the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2573922
ListedSep 21, 2026
List price$475,000
Cumulative Days Active31
Property typeManufactured
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:52 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.