Waterfront

1865 Seacrest Drive, Lummi Island, WA 98262-8624

Lummi Island, WA 98262 · Lummi Island
1 bd0.75 ba980 sqft0.99 ac lotBuilt 1950House
$950,000 $969 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 143 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Traditional, Lummi Island Listing by COMPASS 1 / 39
Price / sqft$969
Lot0.99 acres
Year built1950
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active143

About this home

Rare low-bank waterfront retreat on Lummi Island offering nearly an acre of shoreline, timeless NW character & exceptional future potential. Set on two legal lots, this unique property includes a charming beachfront cottage on one parcel & a 2nd buildable lot included in the sale, creating a rare opportunity for expansion, a guest home, future residence, or investment. Warm natural wood interiors, a cozy wood stove, and walls of windows frame peaceful Salish Sea & Mt. Baker views from the main living spaces. Twin French doors open to a waterfront deck perched just steps above a protected beach ideal for beachcombing, clamming, crabbing, oystering, kayaking, and exploring the shoreline. The detached optional guest quarters or game room provides flexible space for visitors & recreation. For years, guests have returned to this special property to experience the peaceful waterfront setting & authentic island lifestyle, creating a successful history and current performance as a sought-after AirBNB. Walk the beach to the island market, enjoy dinner at the Beach Store Café, or simply spend the day watching wildlife and the changing tides from your deck. Located just a short ferry ride from the mainland, this is a rare opportunity to enjoy waterfront living today while preserving the flexibility, income potential, and long-term value of a second legal buildable lot. Schedule your visit and experience the magic!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Waterfront
Listed Jun 1, 2026MLS# 2533034

Facts & features

1Beds
0.75Baths
980 sqftLiving area
$969Price / sqft
1950Year built
0.99 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms0.75
Living area980 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringVinyl
AppliancesDryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleTraditional
Year built1950
RoofComposition
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.99 acres (43,124 sqft)
ViewBay
WaterfrontLow Bank
Parking
ParkingDriveway
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterIndividual Well
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$9,364 / yr
Interior features
Dbl Pane/Storm WindowFireplaceWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$5,69430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,804Taxes $780Insurance $110
Plus ~$28,500 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jun 1, 2026Listed for sale $950,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryBeach Elem
MiddleVista Mid
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham16 min
WWU15 min
St. Joseph Hospital18 min
Peace Arch border31 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$439k27 active listings
Cumulative Days Active210median, active listings
List price per sqft$407this home: $969
Homes for sale27in Lummi Island

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 138% above the median of current Lummi Island listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2533034
ListedJun 1, 2026
List price$950,000
Cumulative Days Active143
Property typeHouse
StyleTraditional
Listing brokerageCOMPASS
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of COMPASS. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:45 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.