New

5432 Salish Road, Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
2 bd1.75 ba1,193 sqft0.23 ac lotBuilt 1979House
$415,000 $348 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 0 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Blaine Listing by John L. Scott Bellingham 1 / 39
Price / sqft$348
Lot0.23 acres
Year built1979
TypeHouse
HOA$112/mo
Cumulative Days Active0

About this home

Single-level living in Birch Bay Village! This 2-bedroom, 1.75-bath rambler has 1,193 sq ft on a .23-acre lot in one of Whatcom County’s most sought-after gated communities. The easy one-level layout connects the living room, dining area and kitchen. A gas fireplace keeps Northwest evenings cozy, and French doors open from the primary bedroom. The attached 2-car garage has a built-in laundry area. The partially fenced backyard and patio are ready for gardening, grilling or relaxing. Birch Bay Village offers 24-hour gated security and community amenities including a clubhouse, pool, golf course, sport courts, a private beach and parks, all just minutes from Blaine and the Canadian border.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 29, 2026MLS# 2599110

Facts & features

2Beds
1.75Baths
1,193 sqftLiving area
$348Price / sqft
1979Year built
0.23 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,193 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringSlate
AppliancesRange
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1979
RoofComposition
FoundationBlock
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.23 acres (9,936 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$112 / mo
Property tax (2025)$3,341 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryFireplaceFrench DoorsWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,59930-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,098Taxes $278Insurance $110HOA $112
Plus ~$12,450 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 29, 2026Listed for sale $415,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham29 min
WWU30 min
St. Joseph Hospital28 min
Peace Arch border10 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2599110
ListedOct 29, 2026
List price$415,000
Cumulative Days Active0
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Bellingham
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of John L. Scott Bellingham. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 29, 2026, 12:53 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.