New
5558 Buckhorn Way, Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon3 bd2.5 ba2,336 sqft0.11 ac lotBuilt 2012House
Price / sqft$257
Lot0.11 acres
Year built2012
TypeHouse
HOA$73/mo
Cumulative Days Active0
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
New
Listed Oct 27, 2026MLS# 2598520
Facts & features
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,336 sqftLiving area
$257Price / sqft
2012Year built
0.11 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,336 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2012
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.11 acres (4,935 sqft)
ViewMountains, Partial, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$73 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,254 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement/Concrete
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,65530-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,034Taxes $438Insurance $110HOA $73
Plus ~$18,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
Oct 27, 2026Listed for sale $600,000
Schools
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border64 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Mount Vernon market
Mount Vernon homes & guide →Median list price$650k237 active listings
Cumulative Days Active73median, active listings
List price per sqft$339this home: $257
Homes for sale237in Mount Vernon
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 24% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusActive
MLS #2598520
ListedOct 27, 2026
List price$600,000
Cumulative Days Active0
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageLatham Realty Unlimited Inc
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



