New

5558 Buckhorn Way, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2.5 ba2,336 sqft0.11 ac lotBuilt 2012House
$600,000 $257 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 0 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by Latham Realty Unlimited Inc 1 / 37
Price / sqft$257
Lot0.11 acres
Year built2012
TypeHouse
HOA$73/mo
Cumulative Days Active0

About this home

Welcome to Skagit Highlands! This spacious 2,336 sq ft home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths & a thoughtfully designed floor plan w/ room for everyone! The inviting main level features an open living area, formal dining room & beautiful kitchen w/ granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, breakfast bar & large pantry offering exceptional storage. Upstairs you'll find a generous primary suite w/ a luxurious 5-piece bath, along w/ 2 additional bedrooms, a spacious bonus room & convenient upstairs laundry. All 3 bedrooms feature walk-in closets & ceiling fans for added comfort! Step outside to enjoy the patio & fully fenced backyard, perfect for entertaining, BBQs, pets or relaxing outdoors. Attached 2-car garage includes a 50-amp outlet for EV charging. Located in the desirable Skagit Highlands neighborhood, known for its parks, playgrounds, scenic walking trails & community open spaces. Enjoy nearby shopping, dining, schools & recreation, plus convenient access to I-5, Burlington, Sedro-Woolley & surrounding Skagit Valley destinations. A wonderful combination of space, comfort, storage & neighborhood amenities!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 27, 2026MLS# 2598520

Facts & features

3Beds
2.5Baths
2,336 sqftLiving area
$257Price / sqft
2012Year built
0.11 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,336 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2012
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.11 acres (4,935 sqft)
ViewMountains, Partial, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$73 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,254 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement/Concrete

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,65530-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,034Taxes $438Insurance $110HOA $73
Plus ~$18,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 27, 2026Listed for sale $600,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border64 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$650k237 active listings
Cumulative Days Active73median, active listings
List price per sqft$339this home: $257
Homes for sale237in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 24% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2598520
ListedOct 27, 2026
List price$600,000
Cumulative Days Active0
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageLatham Realty Unlimited Inc
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Latham Realty Unlimited Inc. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 27, 2026, 7:13 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.