New

304 E Highland Avenue, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2 ba1,608 sqft0.15 ac lotBuilt 1908House
$519,000 $323 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 0 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by Kaizen Realty 1 / 36
Price / sqft$323
Lot0.15 acres
Year built1908
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active0

About this home

Welcome to this charming Mount Vernon home, full of character, space, and possibilities! Offering approximately 1,608 sq. ft., this home features 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and versatile living spaces to fit your needs. Step inside to find beautiful hardwood flooring, a spacious living room filled with natural light, and a functional kitchen with abundant cabinetry. Additional rooms offer flexibility for a home office, hobbies, or extra living space. Outside, enjoy the beautifully landscaped yard, mature trees, colorful gardens, and charming stone retaining walls that add to the home's curb appeal. A covered carport provides convenient parking, while the outdoor spaces offer plenty of room to relax or entertain. Situated in an established Mount Vernon neighborhood with convenient access to downtown shopping, dining, and local amenities, this home offers a wonderful opportunity to make it your own. Schedule your showing today!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 23, 2026MLS# 2597753

Facts & features

3Beds
2Baths
1,608 sqftLiving area
$323Price / sqft
1908Year built
0.15 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,608 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1908
RoofComposition
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.15 acres (6,373 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Carport, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas, Pellet
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$2,261 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDining RoomFireplace
Exterior & lot
WoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,92330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,624Taxes $188Insurance $110
Plus ~$15,570 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 23, 2026Listed for sale $519,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham35 min
WWU34 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border62 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$650k244 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $323
Homes for sale244in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 3% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2597753
ListedOct 23, 2026
List price$519,000
Cumulative Days Active0
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageKaizen Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Kaizen Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 8:49 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.