New

3502 W 2nd Street, Anacortes, WA 98221

Anacortes, WA 98221 · Anacortes
4 bd3.5 ba3,589 sqft0.17 ac lotBuilt 1998House
$1,175,000 $327 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 1 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Anacortes Listing by Windermere RE Anacortes Prop. 1 / 29
Price / sqft$327
Lot0.17 acres
Year built1998
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active1

About this home

Experience breathtaking views of the Puget Sound, San Juan Islands, and majestic Mount Baker from this beautifully designed custom home situated on a desirable corner lot. This exceptional residence is filled with natural light and thoughtfully selected upgrades throughout featuring 3 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and a 3-car garage. The gorgeous kitchen showcases sweeping water and mountain views, creating a stunning backdrop for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside onto an expansive deck from either the kitchen or dining room for the perfect place to relax, entertain, or take in the spectacular coastal scenery and panoramic views. Retreat to the luxurious primary suite, featuring a cozy fireplace and breathtaking views from both the bedroom and ensuite bath. The equally impressive lower level offers incredible versatility with an abundance of storage, a complete mother-in-law suite with private outdoor access, RV parking with electric/water hookup, and a spacious workshop with a garage door for ventilation. Ideal for multigenerational living, extended guests, or potential rental income. Outside, lush landscaping and a tranquil waterfall feature welcome you to a charming front porch, creating the perfect place to unwind. Conveniently situated near the Guemes trail, ferry terminal and easy access to local shops and restaurants. A rare opportunity to enjoy remarkable views, thoughtful design, flexible living and the very best of Pacific Northwest living.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 21, 2026MLS# 2596255

Facts & features

4Beds
3.5Baths
3,589 sqftLiving area
$327Price / sqft
1998Year built
0.17 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Living area3,589 sqft
StoriesMulti/Split
FlooringHardwood, Laminate, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1998
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.17 acres (7,248 sqft)
ViewBay, Islands, Mountains, Ocean, Sound
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$8,230 / yr
Interior features
Second KitchenBath Off PrimaryBuilt-In VacuumCeiling Fan(s)Dining RoomFireplaceFireplace (Primary Bedroom)LoftVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedWood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$6,73730-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,941Taxes $686Insurance $110
Plus ~$35,250 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 21, 2026Listed for sale $1,175,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Anacortes School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham28 min
WWU27 min
St. Joseph Hospital31 min
Peace Arch border49 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$799k193 active listings
Cumulative Days Active84median, active listings
List price per sqft$439this home: $327
Homes for sale193in Anacortes

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 26% below the median of current Anacortes listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2596255
ListedOct 21, 2026
List price$1,175,000
Cumulative Days Active1
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Anacortes Prop.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Anacortes Prop.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:59 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,175,000Tour this home