NewWaterfront

2006 Cove Place, Anacortes, WA 98221

Anacortes, WA 98221 · Anacortes
3 bd2.25 ba2,502 sqft0.32 ac lotBuilt 2000House
$2,250,000 $899 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 2 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Anacortes Listing by Windermere RE Anacortes Prop. 1 / 39
Price / sqft$899
Lot0.32 acres
Year built2000
TypeHouse
HOA$260/mo
Cumulative Days Active2

About this home

Imagine stepping from your home onto your boat, with the San Juan Islands just beyond. This lovely, single-level home offers southwest facing views, a large open floor plan, and stepfree access from the three-car garage to the main living area. Vaulted ceilings, a wall of windows and a gas fireplace create a bright, welcoming space year round. The spacious primary suite is complemented by a dedicated office plus two guest rooms situated at the opposite end of the home. Enjoy year-round outdoor dining on the covered patio. The shared 46-foot dock was upgraded in 2022 and there's ample parking for extra vehicles or an RV with full services available. A low maintenance home and landscape make it easy to enjoy life on the water.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

NewWaterfront
Listed Oct 20, 2026MLS# 2595811

Facts & features

3Beds
2.25Baths
2,502 sqftLiving area
$899Price / sqft
2000Year built
0.32 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.25
Living area2,502 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built2000
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.32 acres (13,939 sqft)
ViewSound
WaterfrontLow Bank, No Bank, Saltwater
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$260 / mo
Property tax (2026)$12,679 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowFireplaceSecurity SystemSkylight(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Wet Bar
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$12,80430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $11,377Taxes $1,057Insurance $110HOA $260
Plus ~$67,500 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 20, 2026Listed for sale $2,250,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Anacortes School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleAnacortes Mid
HighAnacortes High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham30 min
WWU29 min
St. Joseph Hospital33 min
Peace Arch border50 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$799k193 active listings
Cumulative Days Active84median, active listings
List price per sqft$439this home: $899
Homes for sale193in Anacortes

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 105% above the median of current Anacortes listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2595811
ListedOct 20, 2026
List price$2,250,000
Cumulative Days Active2
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Anacortes Prop.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Anacortes Prop.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:59 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$2,250,000Tour this home