New

8 Alder Court, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
3 bd1.75 ba1,288 sqft0.13 ac lotBuilt 1975House
$549,000 $426 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 3 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 40
Price / sqft$426
Lot0.13 acres
Year built1975
TypeHouse
HOA$167/mo
Cumulative Days Active3

About this home

Welcome to one of the most unique and profitable opportunities in all of Sudden Valley. Perched on an elevated lot next to a scenic trailhead, this stylish contemporary home offers quiet, comfort, convenience, and flexibility all in one. Beautifully remodeled with new luxury vinyl plank flooring, windows, stainless steel appliances, kitchen cabinets, butcher block countertops, composite deck and railing, as well as updated electrical-- giving you confidence in the home's continued appeal and sustainability. Main level features an attractive view-forward layout with gorgeous vaulted ceilings and over 900sqft of living space, with two full-sized bedrooms, full bath, large windows, laundry, and a spacious southwest-facing deck offering filtered vistas of the mountains through sun-speckled trees. Lower floor comes with its own separate entry, kitchenette, equally large private deck, bedroom, and 3/4 bath, creating potential for a one-of-a-kind living situation and/or immense rental upside (currently sporting an 11% cap rate). And it's all close the activities and amenities offered in Sudden Valley, including golf, marina, parks, trails, and Lake Whatcom!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 19, 2026MLS# 2595751

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
1,288 sqftLiving area
$426Price / sqft
1975Year built
0.13 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,288 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringVinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built1975
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.13 acres (5,798 sqft)
ViewMountains, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingOff Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$167 / mo
Property tax (2026)$3,205 / yr
Interior features
Second KitchenDbl Pane/Storm WindowFrench DoorsVaulted Ceiling(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,32030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,776Taxes $267Insurance $110HOA $167
Plus ~$16,470 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 19, 2026Listed for sale $549,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryGeneva Elem
MiddleKulshan Mid
HighBellingham High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham13 min
WWU13 min
St. Joseph Hospital13 min
Peace Arch border40 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2595751
ListedOct 19, 2026
List price$549,000
Cumulative Days Active3
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 1:57 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.