New

3509 D Avenue #B1, Anacortes, WA 98221

Anacortes, WA 98221 · Anacortes
2 bd1.75 ba1,212 sqft0.02 ac lotBuilt 2021House
$610,000 $503 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 1 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Traditional, Anacortes Listing by Windermere RE Anacortes Prop. 1 / 36
Price / sqft$503
Lot0.02 acres
Year built2021
TypeHouse
HOA$593/mo
Cumulative Days Active1

About this home

Welcome home to this newer townhome in the Skagit Commons community. New solar panels have been installed so no electric bill! Completed in 2021, this 1,212 sf home features an open kitchen/dining/living area with views out to the community owned meadow. The downstairs bedroom has a new queen murphy bed installed. This room also has access to a large storage area under the stairs. A 3/4 bath is also conveniently located on the main floor. Upstairs is another bedroom with a very generous walk-in closet. A full bath with washer and dryer is also on the second floor. A large bonus room with high ceilings provides lots of extra room for a second living area or work space. The Common House has a large kitchen with dining and a living area, guest rooms, exercise room, and storage. Residents of Skagit Commons also have access to a workshop and craft room. This townhome is part of a cohousing community. Cohousing is an intentional community model where people live in private homes arranged around shared spaces to promote connection, collaboration, and everyday interaction. The HOA is self governed and everyone makes decisions about the community together. Contact the Listing Agent for more info. Conveniently located close to Anacortes Forest Lands trails, 10 minutes to Deception Pass, and a quick drive to downtown Anacortes. Please make appointments for showings.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 21, 2026MLS# 2594908

Facts & features

2Beds
1.75Baths
1,212 sqftLiving area
$503Price / sqft
2021Year built
0.02 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,212 sqft
StoriesMulti/Split
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleTraditional
Year built2021
RoofComposition
FoundationSlab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.02 acres (653 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Solar (Unspecified)
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$593 / mo
Property tax (2026)$4,753 / yr
Interior features
Ceiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowSprinkler SystemWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,18330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,084Taxes $396Insurance $110HOA $593
Plus ~$18,300 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 21, 2026Listed for sale $610,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Anacortes School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham29 min
WWU28 min
St. Joseph Hospital31 min
Peace Arch border51 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$799k193 active listings
Cumulative Days Active84median, active listings
List price per sqft$439this home: $503
Homes for sale193in Anacortes

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 15% above the median of current Anacortes listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2594908
ListedOct 21, 2026
List price$610,000
Cumulative Days Active1
Property typeHouse
StyleTraditional
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Anacortes Prop.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Anacortes Prop.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:59 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.