Pending

5987 Sunshine Drive, Ferndale, WA 98248

Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale
3 bd1.75 ba1,684 sqft0.42 ac lotBuilt 1979House
$630,000 $374 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 4 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Traditional, Ferndale Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 39
Price / sqft$374
Lot0.42 acres
Year built1979
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active4

About this home

This one carries a WOW factor when you walk through the front door; warm, inviting and beautifully renovated, this single-level Ferndale home has been impressively updated with quality finishes and a cohesive design throughout - this is not a DIY remodel. The heart of the home is the large fully remodeled custom kitchen with abundant cabinetry and storage, granite countertops and a built-in desk area, all open to the cozy family room, creating a wonderful space for gathering and entertaining. The living room offers additional warm and inviting gathering space perfect for cozy nights in front of the fireplace. Engineered hardwood flooring, updated doors and trim throughout, both bathrooms feature high-quality remodels. The primary suite boasts double closets; one walk-in. The ensuite includes heated tile floors, large vanity, and beautifully tiled walk-in shower. Newer roof, forced air furnace and AC, recirculating hot water. Every window is fitted high quality window treatments. Outside, a covered deck extends the living space. This double lot at 18,300 square feet provides privacy, RV parking, outdoor living space, room to entertain or garden. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,684 sq. ft., this move-in-ready single level home is conveniently located near downtown Ferndale and schools, with easy access to I-5, Bellingham, Lynden, Blaine and the best of Whatcom County. No HOA! Be sure to check out the Virtual and Video Tour.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Oct 15, 2026MLS# 2594775

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
1,684 sqftLiving area
$374Price / sqft
1979Year built
0.42 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,684 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleTraditional
Year built1979
RoofComposition
FoundationSlab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.42 acres (18,295 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$6,190 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceSkylight(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
WoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,81130-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,186Taxes $516Insurance $110
Plus ~$18,900 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 15, 2026Listed for sale $630,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementarySkyline Elem
MiddleVista Mid
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham17 min
WWU18 min
St. Joseph Hospital16 min
Peace Arch border20 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusPending
MLS #2594775
ListedOct 15, 2026
List price$630,000
Cumulative Days Active4
Property typeHouse
StyleTraditional
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:59 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.