New

1914 10th Street, Anacortes, WA 98221

Anacortes, WA 98221 · Anacortes
4 bd2.5 ba2,330 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 1954House
$869,900 $373 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 3 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Anacortes Listing by RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc. 1 / 40
Price / sqft$373
Lot0.14 acres
Year built1954
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active3

About this home

Great Old Town location with a flexible layout and plenty of potential! Close to Guemes Channel, parks, downtown shops, restaurants, and coffee spots, this home offers the convenience and coastal charm that make this neighborhood so desirable. The main level features 2 bedrooms, 1.75 baths, and an open floor plan. The fully finished basement includes 2 additional bedrooms, a .75 bath, full kitchen, living room, separate laundry, and its own entrance making it ideal for guests or extended living. Updated electrical throughout, solar panels, and a replaced main sewer line mean several big-ticket items are already completed. The home could use a little TLC, making it a great opportunity to bring your ideas and add your own touches. The unique, partially fenced lot offers room to garden, entertain, or create your backyard retreat. Alley access provides backyard parking, with plenty of street parking as well.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New
Listed Oct 19, 2026MLS# 2594418

Facts & features

4Beds
2.5Baths
2,330 sqftLiving area
$373Price / sqft
1954Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,330 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringHardwood, Laminate, Vinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1954
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (6,098 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,747 / yr
Interior features
Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplace
Exterior & lot
Cement/ConcreteWoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,90430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,399Taxes $396Insurance $110
Plus ~$26,097 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 19, 2026Listed for sale $869,900

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Anacortes School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham27 min
WWU26 min
St. Joseph Hospital30 min
Peace Arch border49 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$799k193 active listings
Cumulative Days Active84median, active listings
List price per sqft$439this home: $373
Homes for sale193in Anacortes

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 15% below the median of current Anacortes listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2594418
ListedOct 19, 2026
List price$869,900
Cumulative Days Active3
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageRE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:58 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.