Waterfront

4517 Edgemont Place, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2.25 ba1,961 sqft0.49 ac lotBuilt 1994House
$675,000 $344 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 8 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by John L. Scott Snohomish 1 / 40
Price / sqft$344
Lot0.49 acres
Year built1994
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active8

About this home

Welcome to the coveted Monte Vista Terrace neighborhood of Mount Vernon! This inviting 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers timeless charm, spacious living areas, and room to make yourself at home. Step inside to a formal living and dining room featuring a cozy fireplace, perfect for gathering with friends. The kitchen boasts beautiful granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, a spacious pantry, and a convenient breakfast bar with additional eating space. Just beyond, the spacious family room provides the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, the generous primary suite features a private en suite bath and a versatile bonus area ideal for a home office, reading nook, or morning retreat. Two additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests or hobbies, including an oversized bedroom with extra space for a play area or workspace.Step outside and fall in love with the beautiful surroundings! Enjoy your covered deck overlooking an absolutely gorgeous backyard with breathtaking views of Mount Baker. Mature landscaping enhances both the front and back yards, creating a picturesque setting to relax and enjoy the Pacific Northwest beauty. A storage shed provides additional space for your outdoor essentials. The property also features an attached two-car garage, ample additional parking, and dedicated RV parking. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Mount Vernon, restaurants, shopping, and Skagit Valley College.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Waterfront
Listed Oct 14, 2026MLS# 2593982

Facts & features

3Beds
2.25Baths
1,961 sqftLiving area
$344Price / sqft
1994Year built
0.49 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.25
Living area1,961 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1994
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.49 acres (21,344 sqft)
ViewMountains, Territorial
WaterfrontCreek
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$5,959 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceHigh Tech CablingSkylight(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water HeaterWired for Generator
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedMetal/VinylWoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,02030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,413Taxes $497Insurance $110
Plus ~$20,250 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 14, 2026Listed for sale $675,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham35 min
WWU34 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border63 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2593982
ListedOct 14, 2026
List price$675,000
Cumulative Days Active8
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Snohomish
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of John L. Scott Snohomish. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:58 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.