16674 Mountain View Road, Mount Vernon, WA 98274

Mount Vernon, WA 98274 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2.25 ba2,391 sqft9.4 ac lotBuilt 1970House
$875,000 $366 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 8 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by NextHome 365 Realty 1 / 25
Price / sqft$366
Lot9.4 acres
Year built1970
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active8

About this home

Property and Privacy! Just under 10 acres with everything you need. Garden space, fruit trees, outbuildings, pole barn, large rear patio. New Solar panels, New Roof, New Heat Pump, New Mini-split, New Laminate, added windows, Newer decking, etc. This 3 bedroom 2391 sf home is easy access. Large living room, great updated kitchen with granite countertops, new walk-in shower in master bath and new quartz countertops, New Propane insert in living room, New gutters, New sliders. A lot of value and improvements. Owner needs less and a smaller home. Come work your land and make this a dream property! Studio above garage with kitchen, bathroom, mini-split and rear private access.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Oct 14, 2026MLS# 2593403

Facts & features

3Beds
2.25Baths
2,391 sqftLiving area
$366Price / sqft
1970Year built
9.4 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.25
Living area2,391 sqft
StoriesOne and One Half
FlooringLaminate, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1970
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size9.4 acres (409,464 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Propane, See Remarks
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterIndividual Well
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$7,317 / yr
Interior features
Second KitchenBath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFrench DoorsSaunaSkylight(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Exterior & lot
Wood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$5,14430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,424Taxes $610Insurance $110
Plus ~$26,250 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 14, 2026Listed for sale $875,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham39 min
WWU38 min
St. Joseph Hospital40 min
Peace Arch border67 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$640k244 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$336this home: $366
Homes for sale244in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 9% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2593403
ListedOct 14, 2026
List price$875,000
Cumulative Days Active8
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageNextHome 365 Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of NextHome 365 Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 1:56 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.