New construction

530 E Sunset Drive #12, Bellingham, WA 98225

Bellingham, WA 98225 · Bellingham
2 bd2 ba987 sqft0.06 ac lotBuilt 2026House
$629,900 $638 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 248 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 26
Price / sqft$638
Lot0.06 acres
Year built2026
TypeHouse
HOA$208/mo
Cumulative Days Active248

About this home

Welcome to your brand-new urban sanctuary in the coveted Sunset Commons neighborhood! This charming 2-story, 2-bedroom, 2-bath cottage boasts open-concept living with sleek modern finishes and an abundance of natural light. The chef-inspired kitchen features quartz countertops, a full-height custom tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and an eat-in center island perfect for entertaining. The main-level bedroom is complemented by a beautifully tiled walk-in shower with quartz countertops, while the upstairs primary suite offers an en-suite bathroom with a fully tiled tub/shower and quartz finishes, plus a cozy sitting nook ideal for reading or relaxing. Additional highlights include a private oversized garage with a loft for storage and thoughtful attention to detail throughout. Perfect for those seeking a simpler, modern lifestyle, this home is close to I-5 and within walking distance to downtown Bellingham in the sunny Sunnyland neighborhood.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New construction
Listed Oct 6, 2026MLS# 2591461

Facts & features

2Beds
2Baths
987 sqftLiving area
$638Price / sqft
2026Year built
0.06 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Living area987 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2026
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.06 acres (2,614 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDetached Garage, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$208 / mo
Interior features
Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,00230-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,185Taxes $499Insurance $110HOA $208
Plus ~$18,897 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 6, 2026Listed for sale $629,900

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementarySunnyland Elem
MiddleWhatcom Mid
HighBellingham High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham6 min
WWU7 min
St. Joseph Hospital4 min
Peace Arch border31 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $638
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 63% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2591461
ListedOct 6, 2026
List price$629,900
Cumulative Days Active248
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:57 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.