5016 Channel View Lane, Anacortes, WA 98221

Anacortes, WA 98221 · Anacortes
2 bd1 ba1,415 sqft0.3 ac lotBuilt 1952House
$799,950 $565 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 17 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Anacortes Listing by RE/MAX Gateway 1 / 40
Price / sqft$565
Lot0.3 acres
Year built1952
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active17

About this home

Fully rebuilt by Wildwood Homes, this exceptional property was taken down to the studs and reimagined from the ground up. The comprehensive rebuild includes new plumbing, electrical, insulation, sheetrock, fixtures, and roofing, plus heat-pump heating and cooling, two end additions, and beautifully designed hardscaping throughout. Every system and surface is new, offering the ease of a brand-new home with the warmth of an established setting. Framed by stunning water and island views, the home is wrapped in mature landscaping and outdoor spaces that feel like a private garden retreat. Vibrant plantings, winding pathways, rock accents, fenced garden areas, and multiple spots to relax or entertain add remarkable character and privacy. Gardeners will love the established beds and room to grow. Rich wood siding and a cheerful front door highlight the home's distinctive Pacific Northwest style, while generous gravel parking offers room for guests, vehicles, boats, or RVs. The true showstopper is the sweeping view across the water to the San Juan Islands, ever-changing with the light and seasons. Watch boats glide by and sunsets paint the sky from the comfort of home or garden. Step outside with morning coffee and take it all in. Quality construction, thoughtful design, lush gardens, privacy, and unforgettable Northwest scenery all come together in this truly special Anacortes home.Large gravel parking area provides ample space for multiple vehicles, guests, boat parking.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Oct 5, 2026MLS# 2590313

Facts & features

2Beds
1Baths
1,415 sqftLiving area
$565Price / sqft
1952Year built
0.3 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Living area1,415 sqft
StoriesOne and One Half
FlooringVinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1952
RoofComposition
FoundationBlock
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.3 acres (13,068 sqft)
ViewBay, Ocean, Sound, Strait
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$1,056 / yr
Interior features
FireplaceTriple Pane WindowsWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,24330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,045Taxes $88Insurance $110
Plus ~$23,999 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 5, 2026Listed for sale $799,950

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Anacortes School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleAnacortes Mid
HighAnacortes High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham30 min
WWU28 min
St. Joseph Hospital32 min
Peace Arch border50 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$799k193 active listings
Cumulative Days Active84median, active listings
List price per sqft$439this home: $565
Homes for sale193in Anacortes

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 29% above the median of current Anacortes listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2590313
ListedOct 5, 2026
List price$799,950
Cumulative Days Active17
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageRE/MAX Gateway
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Gateway. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:57 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.