17645 Mclean Road, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd1.75 ba2,106 sqft1 ac lotBuilt 1937House
$835,500 $397 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 183 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by Windermere RE North, Inc. 1 / 40
Price / sqft$397
Lot1 acres
Year built1937
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active183

About this home

A fresh opportunity on one of Skagit Valley's most special country roads. Surrounded by open farmland and mountain views, this one-acre property pairs a beautifully finished home with the space and outbuildings that make country living so appealing—all just minutes from Mount Vernon. Inside, original oak floors, tall ceilings and graceful arched doorways give the home a character you simply can't recreate. The renovation built on those details rather than erasing them, adding an updated kitchen and baths while preserving the warmth of the original home. Two bedrooms are on the main level, including a spacious primary suite with private deck access and ensuite bath. Downstairs, two finished rooms create options for guests, office, gym or hobbies. Outside, pick apples, cherries, pears and plums from established trees, garden, soak in the hot tub or simply enjoy having room around you. The 30'x30' powered lofted barn with 12' overhead door has space for an RV, boat, equipment, animals or serious projects, while the detached 2-car garage adds 220 power. A newer 4-bedroom septic system adds even more flexibility for what's next.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Oct 2, 2026MLS# 2590308

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
2,106 sqftLiving area
$397Price / sqft
1937Year built
1 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area2,106 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1937
RoofComposition, Metal, Shake
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size1 acres (43,560 sqft)
ViewMountains, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$7,651 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowFireplaceFrench DoorsHot Tub/SpaSecurity SystemWater HeaterWine/Beverage Refrigerator
Exterior & lot
Cement/ConcreteWoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,97230-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,225Taxes $638Insurance $110
Plus ~$25,065 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 2, 2026Listed for sale $835,500

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham35 min
WWU33 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border62 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $397
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 19% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2590308
ListedOct 2, 2026
List price$835,500
Cumulative Days Active183
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE North, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE North, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:57 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.