2088 Thornton Street, Ferndale, WA 98248

Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale
3 bd2 ba1,400 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 2020House
$549,600 $393 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 13 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Ferndale Listing by Coldwell Banker Bain 1 / 40
Price / sqft$393
Lot0.14 acres
Year built2020
TypeHouse
HOA$50/mo
Cumulative Days Active13

About this home

Welcome to 2088 Thornton Street in Ferndale, where newer construction, modern comfort, and stunning Mt. Baker views come together in a home designed for today’s lifestyle. Enjoy the benefits of a newer home with a fresh, contemporary feel and less of the updating and maintenance often associated with older properties. The thoughtful layout offers comfortable, functional living spaces with plenty of room to relax, entertain, and enjoy everyday life.One of the true highlights is the beautiful Mt. Baker view, creating an incredible Pacific Northwest backdrop that changes with the seasons. Whether you’re enjoying your morning coffee, unwinding at the end of the day, or entertaining friends, the mountain scenery adds something special to this property. Conveniently located in Ferndale with easy access to I-5, Bellingham, shopping, dining, schools, and everything Whatcom County has to offer. If you’ve been searching for a newer home that combines modern living, a convenient location, and a memorable Northwest view, this one deserves a closer look.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Oct 9, 2026MLS# 2589477

Facts & features

3Beds
2Baths
1,400 sqftLiving area
$393Price / sqft
2020Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,400 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringOther, Carpet
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2020
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (6,098 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$50 / mo
Property tax (2025)$3,365 / yr
Interior features
Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,21930-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,779Taxes $280Insurance $110HOA $50
Plus ~$16,488 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementarySkyline Elem
MiddleVista Mid
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham16 min
WWU17 min
St. Joseph Hospital15 min
Peace Arch border20 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $393
Homes for sale171in Ferndale

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 23% above the median of current Ferndale listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2589477
ListedOct 9, 2026
List price$549,600
Cumulative Days Active13
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageColdwell Banker Bain
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Bain. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:57 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.