Price drop

3273 Loch Ness Loop, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2.5 ba2,159 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 2019House
$614,000 $284 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 16 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Craftsman, Mount Vernon Listing by John L. Scott Arlington 1 / 36
Price / sqft$284
Lot0.14 acres
Year built2019
TypeHouse
HOA$504/mo
Cumulative Days Active16

About this home

***********6.99% RATE AVAILABLE W/Seller Buy Down*********** Well-maintained 2,159 SF two-story LGI home in Highland Greens! Thoughtfully designed with numerous builder upgrades, this home offers a functional floor plan featuring a main-floor office, powder room, open-concept living and dining areas with a cozy fireplace, and a spacious kitchen with quartz countertops, walk-in pantry, and mudroom off the garage. Upstairs, the generous primary suite includes a 5-piece bath with custom tile accents and a large walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, a dedicated laundry room, and a versatile bonus room/loft with mountain views complete the upper level. Enjoy the fully fenced backyard with plenty of space for outdoor living, gardening, or play. Move-in ready and conveniently located near parks, schools, and everyday amenities.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Oct 6, 2026MLS# 2588890

Facts & features

3Beds
2.5Baths
2,159 sqftLiving area
$284Price / sqft
2019Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,159 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Year built2019
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (5,937 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$504 / mo
Property tax (2026)$6,975 / yr
Interior features
Ceiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceLoftPantryWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedStone

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,30030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,105Taxes $581Insurance $110HOA $504
Plus ~$18,420 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Oct 6, 2026Listed for sale $615,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham34 min
WWU32 min
St. Joseph Hospital35 min
Peace Arch border61 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $284
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 15% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2588890
ListedOct 6, 2026
List price$614,000
Cumulative Days Active16
Property typeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Arlington
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of John L. Scott Arlington. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:57 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.