513 Alabama, Bellingham, WA 98225

Bellingham, WA 98225 · Bellingham
3 bd1.5 ba1,043 sqft0.11 ac lotBuilt 1918House
$549,000 $526 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 14 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Craftsman, Bellingham Listing by BHHS Bayside Realty 1 / 35
Price / sqft$526
Lot0.11 acres
Year built1918
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active14

About this home

Location, location, location! Move-in-ready, 3 bedroom 1.5 bath cute as a button home in the highly coveted Sunnyland neighborhood. Close to shopping, eateries, breweries, schools and medical. The partially fenced-in yard catches ample sun. Keep the yard easy to care for, or make it into your own vegetable garden or flower extravaganza. The detached garage parks one car and additional 2 car parking off-street. The attached room off the garage has electricity and a window offering multiple uses to buyer. Inside the well placed rooms surround the main living area. The home faces West allowing light to fill the home as the sun moves throughout the day. The kitchen has a nice center island affording extra prep or entertaining counter space. The wood floors in the main area give it warmth and style. This home is a must see whether you want easy living, a lock and leave home, or to make a home that you can't wait to come home to.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Oct 8, 2026MLS# 2588416

Facts & features

3Beds
1.5Baths
1,043 sqftLiving area
$526Price / sqft
1918Year built
0.11 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.5
Living area1,043 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Year built1918
RoofComposition
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.11 acres (4,792 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Detached Garage, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$3,841 / yr
Interior features
Dbl Pane/Storm WindowWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,20630-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,776Taxes $320Insurance $110
Plus ~$16,470 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementarySunnyland Elem
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham5 min
WWU7 min
St. Joseph Hospital5 min
Peace Arch border32 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $526
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 34% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2588416
ListedOct 8, 2026
List price$549,000
Cumulative Days Active14
Property typeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Listing brokerageBHHS Bayside Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of BHHS Bayside Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:56 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.