3780 N Heather Place, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
4 bd3 ba1,924 sqft0.2 ac lotBuilt 1996House
$799,000 $415 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 89 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Bellingham Listing by COMPASS 1 / 40
Price / sqft$415
Lot0.2 acres
Year built1996
TypeHouse
HOA$300/mo
Cumulative Days Active89

About this home

Capture breathtaking sunsets from this beautifully updated Northwest home featuring sweeping westerly views, partial bay and island vistas, and the Canadian mountains beyond. This move-in ready home is perfectly situated to be walkable to schools, Northridge Park, and an extensive trail system. The bright, view-filled kitchen offers a gas range, beverage fridge, dining space, and seamless access to expansive newly refinished upper and lower decks—perfect for relaxing, entertaining or simply enjoying the ever-changing views. The versatile floor plan includes 2 bedrooms and an office on the main level, plus 2 additional bedrooms, a bonus room, and spacious full bath below. The lower level is ideal for multigenerational living, guests, hobbies, or possible ADU configuration. Hardwood floors grace the main level, with surround sound and a seamless open floor plan. The fully fenced backyard offers room to play, garden, or unwind, complete with a garden shed and ample planting space. Numerous updates including a NEW roof, newer furnace, heat pump with A/C, hot water heater, and instant hot water to provide comfort and peace of mind. With 3 full baths and flexible living spaces, there's room for everyone to enjoy!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 24, 2026MLS# 2587327

Facts & features

4Beds
3Baths
1,924 sqftLiving area
$415Price / sqft
1996Year built
0.2 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Living area1,924 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringBamboo/Cork, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1996
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.2 acres (8,712 sqft)
ViewBay, Islands, Mountains, Partial, Sea
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$300 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,643 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,92030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,040Taxes $470Insurance $110HOA $300
Plus ~$23,970 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 24, 2026Listed for sale $799,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryNorthern Heights Ele
MiddleShuksan Mid
HighSqualicum High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham8 min
WWU10 min
St. Joseph Hospital7 min
Peace Arch border32 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $415
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 6% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2587327
ListedSep 24, 2026
List price$799,000
Cumulative Days Active89
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageCOMPASS
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of COMPASS. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:56 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.