Pending InspectionPrice drop

5232 Larrabee Way, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2.5 ba1,588 sqft0.09 ac lotBuilt 2007House
$445,000 $280 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 113 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by Keller Williams Western Realty 1 / 40
Price / sqft$280
Lot0.09 acres
Year built2007
TypeHouse
HOA$70/mo
Cumulative Days Active113

About this home

Fresh interior Paint & other stylish updates, flexible living spaces make this Skagit Highlands home ready for its next chapter! At the heart of the home is a beautifully renovated kitchen designed for both everyday meals and entertaining. The main floor offers an easy, functional layout with a welcoming living space and fireplace, plus a separate BONUS ROOM that can adapt to your needs—EXTRA BEDROOM, office, playroom, hobby space or second TV room. 3 options for heating to include a attractive electric fireplace, giving cozy vibes on the cold days and ductless mini-split for cooling on the hot days! Upstairs are three bedrooms, including a generous primary suite with its own private bath, along with an additional full bath. Outside, enjoy morning coffee from the covered front porch or take advantage of the easy-care backyard and patio with access to the alley and attached garage. Skagit Highlands offers neighborhood parks and an extensive trail system, while shopping, dining, schools, medical services and I-5 are all within convenient reach. A move-in ready home with the space, updates and location to make everyday living easy!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Sep 22, 2026MLS# 2586099

Facts & features

3Beds
2.5Baths
1,588 sqftLiving area
$280Price / sqft
2007Year built
0.09 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Living area1,588 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2007
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.09 acres (3,920 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPrivate
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$70 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,192 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplacePantryWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,86330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,250Taxes $433Insurance $110HOA $70
Plus ~$13,350 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 22, 2026Listed for sale $455,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border64 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$640k244 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$336this home: $280
Homes for sale244in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 17% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusPending Inspection
MLS #2586099
ListedSep 22, 2026
List price$445,000
Cumulative Days Active113
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Western Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 1:54 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.