256 Whitetail Loop, Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
5 bd3 ba2,736 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 2019House
$610,000 $223 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 142 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Blaine Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 36
Price / sqft$223
Lot0.14 acres
Year built2019
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active142

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained true 5-bedroom with an office, 4-bath home offering 2,736 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space on a generous corner lot. A covered front porch welcomes you into a bright, open main level where the living, dining, and kitchen areas flow seamlessly together. The kitchen features crisp white cabinetry, quartz countertops, an eating bar, and a spacious walk-in pantry. The main-level primary suite offers privacy and convenience with two walk-in closets and a private ensuite bath. Step outside to the back deck and fully fenced yard, perfect for outdoor dining, gardening, play, or four-legged friends. Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms each feature a walk-in closet, along with two full baths and a versatile media loft ideal for a movie room, play space, office, or second gathering area. Durable laminate flooring, abundant natural light, gas heat, generator wiring, Xfinity high-speed internet, epoxy-coated garage floors, and overhead garage storage with pull-down ladder add comfort and convenience. Enjoy a location close to Lincoln Park, downtown Blaine, the marina and waterfront, schools, shopping, and dining, with easy access to I-5 and the Canadian border.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 24, 2026MLS# 2584631

Facts & features

5Beds
3Baths
2,736 sqftLiving area
$223Price / sqft
2019Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Living area2,736 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2019
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (6,098 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,513 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceHigh Tech CablingPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement/Concrete

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,57130-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,084Taxes $376Insurance $110
Plus ~$18,300 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 24, 2026Listed for sale $610,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham31 min
WWU32 min
St. Joseph Hospital30 min
Peace Arch border6 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$575k318 active listings
Cumulative Days Active86median, active listings
List price per sqft$334this home: $223
Homes for sale318in Blaine

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 33% below the median of current Blaine listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2584631
ListedSep 24, 2026
List price$610,000
Cumulative Days Active142
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:55 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.