Pending Inspection

8153 Harborview Road, Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
2 bd0.75 ba600 sqft0.13 ac lotBuilt 1955House
$300,000 $500 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 21 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Cabin, Blaine Listing by Keller Williams Western Realty 1 / 19
Price / sqft$500
Lot0.13 acres
Year built1955
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active21

About this home

Charming Birch Bay Cottage — Cozy, Convenient & Full of Potential! Welcome to this quaint and cozy 2-bedroom cottage in a great Birch Bay location! Featuring an attached carport and a partially fenced yard, this inviting home offers comfort and versatility for a weekend getaway, full-time residence, or investment property. The abundance of windows fills the home with natural light, creating a bright and airy atmosphere. In the fully fenced backyard, a spacious 200-square-foot shed provides plenty of additional room for storage, a workshop, studio, or creative space. Located close to Birch Bay beach and its many recreational opportunities, this cottage puts you near the water while offering a peaceful place to call home. Come enjoy the charm, convenience, and possibilities this Birch Bay cottage has to offer!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 16, 2026MLS# 2583772

Facts & features

2Beds
0.75Baths
600 sqftLiving area
$500Price / sqft
1955Year built
0.13 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms0.75
Living area600 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCabin
Year built1955
RoofFlat
FoundationBlock, Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.13 acres (5,467 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Carport
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$2,191 / yr
Interior features
Dbl Pane/Storm WindowWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$1,81030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $1,517Taxes $183Insurance $110
Plus ~$9,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 16, 2026Listed for sale $300,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham27 min
WWU28 min
St. Joseph Hospital27 min
Peace Arch border10 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$575k318 active listings
Cumulative Days Active86median, active listings
List price per sqft$334this home: $500
Homes for sale318in Blaine

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 50% above the median of current Blaine listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusPending Inspection
MLS #2583772
ListedSep 16, 2026
List price$300,000
Cumulative Days Active21
Property typeHouse
StyleCabin
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Western Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:55 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.