121 N 39th Place, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
4 bd2.25 ba2,430 sqft1.03 ac lotBuilt 1984House
$789,950 $325 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 37 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Mount Vernon Listing by Windermere RE Skagit Valley 1 / 40
Price / sqft$325
Lot1.03 acres
Year built1984
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active37

About this home

Buyer incentive: Seller offering $10,000 credit at closing. Buy down your rate or apply to closing costs! Tucked at the end of a long private driveway, this 2,430/sf home sits on a beautifully wooded 1.03-acre in-town parcel offering rare space & privacy. The spacious, flexible floorplan includes formal living and dining rooms, a casual family room with wood-burning fireplace, and a well-appointed kitchen with breakfast room. A main-floor office provides an ideal work-from-home setup or potential 5th bedroom. Nice laundry room features a utility sink, additional access to the back yard, and storage closet. Four bedrooms upstairs, along with two newly remodeled bathrooms featuring quartz counters, tiled shower/tub surrounds, updated vanities, new flooring, and lighted mirrors. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet, furniture-grade double vanity, and new tiled shower. Guest bedrooms are oversized with large closets & share the fully updated hall bath. Outside, professionally designed native landscaping frames the home & patio with specimen shrubs & trees, while the rest of the acreage remains forested with trails & even a creek—your own private nature retreat. Attached two-car garage & lots of driveway space. Air conditioning. Only the second time this coveted home has been offered for sale - don't miss out on this opportunity to own so much acreage in town, with schools, shopping, & amenities just minutes away. Perfect location & layout for a multi-generational living.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 15, 2026MLS# 2580308

Facts & features

4Beds
2.25Baths
2,430 sqftLiving area
$325Price / sqft
1984Year built
1.03 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.25
Living area2,430 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built1984
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size1.03 acres (44,867 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$8,039 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,77430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,994Taxes $670Insurance $110
Plus ~$23,699 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighMount Vernon High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border64 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $325
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 2% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2580308
ListedSep 15, 2026
List price$789,950
Cumulative Days Active37
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Skagit Valley
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Skagit Valley. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:54 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.