Contingent

415 Manito Drive, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
4 bd2.5 ba2,396 sqft0.42 ac lotBuilt 1974House
$650,000 $271 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 39 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by RE/MAX Gateway 1 / 39
Price / sqft$271
Lot0.42 acres
Year built1974
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active39

About this home

If space is what you need, then check this out. Spacious home offering nearly 2,400 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 1 full bath and two ¾ baths. Located on a huge very private lot in the Thunderbird neighborhood with no formal HOA. The light-filled interior features four skylights, and 2 fireplaces (Gas and Electric). Hardwood flooring and lots of tile. A bright sunroom overlooks the backyard and provides a comfortable space to relax throughout the year. The generous .4-acre lot offers mature landscaping, garden space, apple, cherry and Asian pear trees. Wooded areas provide privacy while allowing plenty of sunshine. Additional features include a deck, rustic playhouse, attached 2-car garage and a rare detached 22' x 22' WORKSHOP that is fully insulated and equipped with power.Conveniently located near shopping, schools and everyday services. The home offers plenty of space, a versatile floor plan and an opportunity to make updates to suit your own style. Take a second look!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Contingent
Listed Sep 8, 2026MLS# 2579407

Facts & features

4Beds
2.5Baths
2,396 sqftLiving area
$271Price / sqft
1974Year built
0.42 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,396 sqft
StoriesThree Or More
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1974
RoofComposition
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.42 acres (18,295 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, Detached Garage
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$7,161 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplace
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,99430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,287Taxes $597Insurance $110
Plus ~$19,500 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 8, 2026Listed for sale $650,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU34 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border63 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusContingent
MLS #2579407
ListedSep 8, 2026
List price$650,000
Cumulative Days Active39
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageRE/MAX Gateway
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Gateway. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:54 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.