Price drop

5218 Sparrow Court, Ferndale, WA 98248

Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale
3 bd2 ba1,838 sqft0.18 ac lotBuilt 2013House
$679,000 $369 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 45 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Ferndale Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 39
Price / sqft$369
Lot0.18 acres
Year built2013
TypeHouse
HOA$250/mo
Cumulative Days Active45

About this home

Step inside to an open floor plan where a gas fireplace anchors a living space built for both everyday comfort and entertaining. Granite countertops, hardwood flooring, and stainless-steel appliances carry that same quality throughout the kitchen and living areas, with central air conditioning keeping things comfortable year-round. The primary suite is a true retreat — spacious bedroom, walk-in closet, and a spa-style bath with a jetted tub, dual sink vanity, and separate shower. Secondary bedrooms and bath sit on their own side of the home for added privacy, and a French-door office off the living room offers flexible space for work or quiet time. A laundry room and pantry connect the kitchen to an expansive 2-car garage with plenty of storage. Outside, the meticulously landscaped, fenced backyard includes a patio, covered BBQ area, and garden shed — ready for outdoor living from day one. Tucked at the end of a peaceful cul-de-sac with easy access to I-5, Ferndale, Bellingham, shopping, and dining — single-level living meets everyday convenience.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Sep 8, 2026MLS# 2578473

Facts & features

3Beds
2Baths
1,838 sqftLiving area
$369Price / sqft
2013Year built
0.18 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,838 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built2013
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.18 acres (7,841 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$250 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,037 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFrench DoorsJetted TubPantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water HeaterWine/Beverage Refrigerator
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedStone

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,21330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,433Taxes $420Insurance $110HOA $250
Plus ~$20,370 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 8, 2026Listed for sale $699,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham13 min
WWU14 min
St. Joseph Hospital12 min
Peace Arch border23 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $369
Homes for sale171in Ferndale

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 15% above the median of current Ferndale listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2578473
ListedSep 8, 2026
List price$679,000
Cumulative Days Active45
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:53 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.