Price drop
5218 Sparrow Court, Ferndale, WA 98248
Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale3 bd2 ba1,838 sqft0.18 ac lotBuilt 2013House
Price / sqft$369
Lot0.18 acres
Year built2013
TypeHouse
HOA$250/mo
Cumulative Days Active45
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
Price drop
Listed Sep 8, 2026MLS# 2578473
Facts & features
3Beds
2Baths
1,838 sqftLiving area
$369Price / sqft
2013Year built
0.18 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,838 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built2013
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.18 acres (7,841 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$250 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,037 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFrench DoorsJetted TubPantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water HeaterWine/Beverage Refrigerator
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedStone
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,21330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,433Taxes $420Insurance $110HOA $250
Plus ~$20,370 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
Sep 8, 2026Listed for sale $699,000
Schools
Ferndale School DistrictElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighFerndale High
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham13 min
WWU14 min
St. Joseph Hospital12 min
Peace Arch border23 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Ferndale market
Ferndale homes & guide →Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $369
Homes for sale171in Ferndale
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 15% above the median of current Ferndale listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusActive
MLS #2578473
ListedSep 8, 2026
List price$679,000
Cumulative Days Active45
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



