Pending

5909 Everson Goshen Road, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
3 bd2 ba1,280 sqft3.02 ac lotBuilt 1969House
$599,950 $469 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 8 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Craftsman, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 39
Price / sqft$469
Lot3.02 acres
Year built1969
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active8

About this home

Escape to your own private retreat on 3 wooded acres off Everson Goshen Rd! This beautifully updated 1,280 sq ft home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, open kitchen dining area and spacious great room. Recently remodeled throughout with new laminate hardwood flooring, interior and exterior paint, SS appliances, kitchen cabinets, bathroom vanities and more. Outside, enjoy the stamped concrete patio and gazebo with ultimate privacy and seclusion the acreage provides, surrounded by mature trees and natural beauty. A standout feature is the impressive 2-door 36x30 shop, complete with a heated and insulated bonus room inside — ideal for a workshop, home business, gym, or hobby space. Whether you're seeking room to roam, space for toys and projects, or simply a peaceful place to call home, this Everson-area property delivers it all. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own acreage with privacy, updates, and versatility all in one package!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 10, 2026MLS# 2577874

Facts & features

3Beds
2Baths
1,280 sqftLiving area
$469Price / sqft
1969Year built
3.02 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,280 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringLaminate
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Year built1969
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size3.02 acres (131,551 sqft)
ViewMountains, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterShares
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,144 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryFrench DoorsWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,48930-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,034Taxes $345Insurance $110
Plus ~$17,999 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 10, 2026Listed for sale $599,950

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Baker School District
ElementaryHarmony Elem
MiddleMount Baker Jnr High
HighMount Baker Snr High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham15 min
WWU17 min
St. Joseph Hospital13 min
Peace Arch border30 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $469
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 20% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusPending
MLS #2577874
ListedSep 10, 2026
List price$599,950
Cumulative Days Active8
Property typeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:53 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.