New construction

540 (Lot 9) Northview Street, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
3 bd3 ba1,601 sqft0.1 ac lotBuilt 2026House
$679,900 $425 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 92 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 31
Price / sqft$425
Lot0.1 acres
Year built2026
TypeHouse
HOA$95/mo
Cumulative Days Active92

About this home

Welcome to Northview 2 in Cordata, Bellingham's premier solar-powered community! Located near North Bellingham Golf Course, this stunning 2-story contemporary home offers beautiful golf course & mountain views paired with modern, energy-efficient living in one of the city's most desirable neighborhoods. The bright open-concept floorplan is designed for entertaining & everyday comfort, featuring a chef-inspired kitchen with quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, stylish finishes, a large island, pantry & stainless steel appliances. The spacious primary suite offers a spa-inspired ensuite with dual sinks, elegant fixtures & a walk-in closet, while two additional bedrooms provide comfortable space for guests or everyday living. Built with comfort & sustainability in mind, enjoy efficient mini-split heat pumps with A/C, EV charger prewiring, a covered patio, low-maintenance landscaping & a spacious 2-car garage. Experience the vibrant Cordata lifestyle with easy access to the Community Food Co-op, Whole Foods, restaurants, coffee shops, parks, trails & shopping. Conveniently located near I-5 & the Canadian border. Move-in ready! Includes a stainless steel refrigerator, up to $10,000 toward buyer closing costs & 2 years of HOA dues paid by the seller!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New construction
Listed Jul 23, 2026MLS# 2577498

Facts & features

3Beds
3Baths
1,601 sqftLiving area
$425Price / sqft
2026Year built
0.1 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Living area1,601 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringVinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built2026
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.1 acres (4,164 sqft)
ViewGolf Course, Mountains, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Solar PV
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$95 / mo
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowFireplaceFrench DoorsVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,18130-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,438Taxes $538Insurance $110HOA $95
Plus ~$20,397 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 23, 2026Listed for sale $679,900

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Meridian School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham10 min
WWU12 min
St. Joseph Hospital8 min
Peace Arch border27 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $425
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 8% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2577498
ListedJul 23, 2026
List price$679,900
Cumulative Days Active92
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:53 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.