601 W Hazel Street, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
8 bd4 ba2,501 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 1934Multi-family
$1,000,000 $400 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 28 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Multi-family, Mount Vernon Listing by Redfin 1 / 40
Price / sqft$400
Lot0.14 acres
Year built1934
TypeMulti-family
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active28

About this home

Investor Alert! Amazing opportunity to add this rent ready 4-plex to your portfolio. All four 2 bedroom, 1 bath units are vacant and ready to be filled with no preexisting rent value to adhere to or rent increase limitation to worry about. No HB 1217 concerns here! Set the rent you want to charge! All structures were fully upgraded and have been well maintained inside and out. Two units feature in unit laundry. All appliances included. 4 parking spaces and tons of off street parking available. Great location! Close to parks, schools, fairgrounds, dining and shopping centers. Very low historical vacancy rate. No work needed, rent them out immediately! Do not miss out on this fantastic investment!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Sep 4, 2026MLS# 2576897

Facts & features

8Beds
4Baths
2,501 sqftLiving area
$400Price / sqft
1934Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms4
Living area2,501 sqft
FlooringVinyl Plank, Carpet
Building
TypeMulti-family
Year built1934
RoofComposition, Torch Down
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (6,098 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
ZoningMulti-Family,Residential
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$3,354 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$5,44630-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,057Taxes $280Insurance $110
Plus ~$30,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Sep 4, 2026Listed for sale $1,000,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border63 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $400
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 20% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2576897
ListedSep 4, 2026
List price$1,000,000
Cumulative Days Active28
Property typeMulti-family
Listing brokerageRedfin
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Redfin. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:53 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,000,000Tour this home