601 W Hazel Street, Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon8 bd4 ba2,501 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 1934Multi-family
Price / sqft$400
Lot0.14 acres
Year built1934
TypeMulti-family
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active28
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
Listed Sep 4, 2026MLS# 2576897
Facts & features
8Beds
4Baths
2,501 sqftLiving area
$400Price / sqft
1934Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms4
Living area2,501 sqft
FlooringVinyl Plank, Carpet
Building
TypeMulti-family
Year built1934
RoofComposition, Torch Down
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (6,098 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
ZoningMulti-Family,Residential
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$3,354 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedWood Products
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$5,44630-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,057Taxes $280Insurance $110
Plus ~$30,000 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
Sep 4, 2026Listed for sale $1,000,000
Schools
Mount Vernon School DistrictElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border63 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Mount Vernon market
Mount Vernon homes & guide →Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $400
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 20% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusActive
MLS #2576897
ListedSep 4, 2026
List price$1,000,000
Cumulative Days Active28
Property typeMulti-family
Listing brokerageRedfin
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



