2752 Douglas Road, Ferndale, WA 98248

Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale
5 bd4 ba4,224 sqft4.78 ac lotBuilt 1979House
$1,295,000 $307 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 72 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Ferndale Listing by Bellwether Real Estate 1 / 40
Price / sqft$307
Lot4.78 acres
Year built1979
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active72

About this home

Marketing Remarks Perched atop 5 private acres, this breathtaking estate offers some of the most spectacular Mt. Baker views you'll find anywhere. With 4,224 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this exceptional home features 5 bedrooms, a formal dining room, two spacious living areas, and an incredible sunroom where panoramic mountain views steal the show. Mt. Baker can be enjoyed from many rooms throughout the home, creating a stunning backdrop year-round. The expansive primary suite is a true retreat with its own fireplace and beautifully updated bathroom featuring a large walk-in tile shower. Convenience abounds with laundry rooms on both levels, while outside you'll find a huge covered patio overlooking the level backyard, mature fruit trees, and a charming older barn tucked into the corner of the property. The acreage offers plenty of space to add a dream shop if desired, along with a massive 1,280-square-foot garage, abundant parking, and dedicated RV parking. Offering incredible privacy, unforgettable views, and endless possibilities, this is truly a one-of-a-kind property that must be experienced in person.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Aug 28, 2026MLS# 2575414

Facts & features

5Beds
4Baths
4,224 sqftLiving area
$307Price / sqft
1979Year built
4.78 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Living area4,224 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1979
RoofTile
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size4.78 acres (208,217 sqft)
ViewMountains, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterShared Well
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$14,036 / yr
Interior features
Second Primary BedroomBath Off PrimaryBuilt-In VacuumCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFireplace (Primary Bedroom)Jetted TubSkylight(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water HeaterWine Cellar
Exterior & lot
Stucco

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$7,82830-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $6,548Taxes $1,170Insurance $110
Plus ~$38,850 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 28, 2026Listed for sale $1,295,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryEagleridge Elem
MiddleHorizon Mid
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham16 min
WWU17 min
St. Joseph Hospital16 min
Peace Arch border20 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $307
Homes for sale171in Ferndale

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 4% below the median of current Ferndale listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2575414
ListedAug 28, 2026
List price$1,295,000
Cumulative Days Active72
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageBellwether Real Estate
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Bellwether Real Estate. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:53 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,295,000Tour this home