4000 Flynn Street #28, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
3 bd2 ba1,188 sqft— lotBuilt 2006Manufactured
$249,900 $210 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 28 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Manufactured, Bellingham Listing by NextHome Northwest Living 1 / 40
Price / sqft$210
Lotn/a
Year built2006
TypeManufactured
HOA—
Cumulative Days Active28

About this home

Move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom manufactured home in Bellingham's Mill Wheel Park, an all-ages community minutes from Bloedel Donovan Park, Whatcom Falls Park, and Lake Whatcom. Built in 2006, this 1,188-square-foot home features vaulted ceilings and an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen layout. Furniture shown is included (book shelves, cubbies, rolling kitchen cart, corner nook table, and more) The eat-in kitchen offers tile countertops, kitchen island, a full appliance package, and generous cabinet storage, opening to a corner breakfast nook with bench seating. Two full bathrooms serve the home's three bedrooms, and an interior laundry room with stacked washer/dryer adds everyday convenience. Durable laminate flooring runs through the main living areas. Outside, a sidewalk entry leads you to a covered front porch entry. Two dedicated parking spaces in front of yourh home and mature landscaping including ferns and ornamental shrubs. A newer backyard shed on a slab is perfect for outdoor storage. Mill Wheel Park is a non-age-restricted community with $600/month space rent that includes water, sewer, and garbage — a rare find for buyers who want manufactured-home affordability WITHOUT a 55+ restriction. Enjoy easy access to Whatcom County's best outdoor recreation: paddle at Bloedel Donovan Park, hike the falls trail at Whatcom Falls Park, or spend a summer afternoon on Lake Whatcom, all just minutes away.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Aug 28, 2026MLS# 2574854

Facts & features

3Beds
2Baths
1,188 sqftLiving area
$210Price / sqft
2006Year built
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,188 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringVinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeManufactured
Year built2006
RoofComposition
Lot & exterior
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingUncovered
Utilities
HeatingElectric
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
Property tax (2026)$15 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$1,37530-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $1,264Taxes $1Insurance $110
Plus ~$7,497 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 28, 2026Listed for sale $249,900

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham8 min
WWU9 min
St. Joseph Hospital7 min
Peace Arch border34 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $210
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 46% below the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2574854
ListedAug 28, 2026
List price$249,900
Cumulative Days Active28
Property typeManufactured
Listing brokerageNextHome Northwest Living
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of NextHome Northwest Living. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:52 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.