Pending InspectionPrice drop

849 Burlingame Road, Mount Vernon, WA 98274-9410

Mount Vernon, WA 98274 · Mount Vernon
3 bd1.75 ba1,756 sqft2 ac lotBuilt 1959House
$595,000 $339 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 59 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Mount Vernon Listing by Windermere RE/North Cascades 1 / 33
Price / sqft$339
Lot2 acres
Year built1959
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active59

About this home

Desirable location, close to town yet you feel as though you are miles out in the country. Property comes with 2 full acres, fenced for animals, and has two shelters in the pasture. Home needs some cosmetic updating but is solid, with a 6-year-old roof, large garage/shop area, large utility room, new furnace in 2019 and newer, and energy-efficient windows throughout the home. This home has a great floor plan. Space for RV parking too.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Aug 21, 2026MLS# 2571491

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
1,756 sqftLiving area
$339Price / sqft
1959Year built
2 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,756 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built1959
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size2 acres (87,120 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas, Wood
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$6,649 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,67330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,009Taxes $554Insurance $110
Plus ~$17,850 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 21, 2026Listed for sale $635,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighMount Vernon High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham37 min
WWU36 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border65 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $339
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 2% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusPending Inspection
MLS #2571491
ListedAug 21, 2026
List price$595,000
Cumulative Days Active59
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE/North Cascades
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE/North Cascades. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:52 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.