Price drop

1905 E Belair Drive, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd1 ba912 sqft0.22 ac lotBuilt 1974House
$448,000 $491 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 46 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 31
Price / sqft$491
Lot0.22 acres
Year built1974
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active46

About this home

This Turnkey One-Level Comfortable Home, in Mt Vernon's Bel-Air Neighborhood, Basks in All-Day Sun! Huge Lot for Gardening and Privacy! Recent Updates include: New Electrical Panel, New Dishwasher, New Hot Water Heater, Cork Flooring, Mini-Split for A/C & Heat, Exterior House Paint and Front Fence. The Hunter-Douglas Drop Down Shades stay with the house! Lots of Closets and Storage. The Home Sets on a quiet, low traffic, circular street. Friendly neighbors! Private Sunny Backyard with lots of sunlight for plants and gardening. Close to Skagit Valley Hospital and Skagit Valley College. BONUS: Cascade Mountain Views from the Fully Fenced backyard. Over-Sized One-Car Garage. RV Parking and lots of street parking too! Its a short trip to Costco, Fred Meyer and Haggen. This Large Lot "may" be a candidate for DADU (Detached Auxiliary Dwelling). SELLER IS WILLING TO HELP BUYERS WITH CLOSING COSTS.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Aug 28, 2026MLS# 2571099

Facts & features

3Beds
1Baths
912 sqftLiving area
$491Price / sqft
1974Year built
0.22 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Living area912 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringBamboo/Cork, Vinyl
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1974
RoofComposition
FoundationConcrete Ribbon
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.22 acres (9,583 sqft)
ViewMountains, Partial, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,185 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomSecurity SystemWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,72430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,265Taxes $349Insurance $110
Plus ~$13,440 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 28, 2026Listed for sale $455,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleMount Baker Mid
HighMount Vernon High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham35 min
WWU34 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border62 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $491
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 47% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2571099
ListedAug 28, 2026
List price$448,000
Cumulative Days Active46
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:51 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.