Price drop

5807 Hendrickson Avenue #101, Ferndale, WA 98248

Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale
2 bd1 ba1,150 sqft— lotBuilt 1980Condo
$319,000 $277 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 67 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Townhouse, Ferndale Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 39
Price / sqft$277
Lotn/a
Year built1980
TypeCondo
HOA$536/mo
Cumulative Days Active67

About this home

HUGE PRICE REDUCTION! Seller is Motivated! Vacant & just remodeled ($50k +) turn key charming ground-level condo, walking distance to downtown Ferndale! This spacious 2-brm 1-bath condo, on the ground floor Zero Threshold, no stairs for easy access. All new Soft Close cabinets in the kitchen and Bathroom, Vinyl Plank Flooring throughout, New Quartz Counter Tops, plus new Stove/Oven, Microwave and Dishwasher. Large living room windows and backyard slider flood the home with natural light Private fenced backyard with patio. Enjoy the convenient covered carport & storage directly in front of the front door. Private front patio deck and back patio space. Excellent location just minutes to I-5 & BLI airport, in the active community of Ferndale!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Aug 16, 2026MLS# 2569383

Facts & features

2Beds
1Baths
1,150 sqftLiving area
$277Price / sqft
1980Year built
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Living area1,150 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringVinyl Plank
AppliancesDishwasher, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeCondo
StyleTownhouse
Year built1980
RoofTorch Down
Lot & exterior
ViewMountains, Partial, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingCarport
Utilities
HeatingElectric
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$536 / mo
Property tax (2026)$2,185 / yr
Interior features
Cooking-ElectricDryer-ElectricEnd UnitGround FloorInsulated WindowsWasher
Exterior & lot
Stucco

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,44130-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $1,613Taxes $182Insurance $110HOA $536
Plus ~$9,570 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 16, 2026Listed for sale $355,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham16 min
WWU17 min
St. Joseph Hospital15 min
Peace Arch border20 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $277
Homes for sale171in Ferndale

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 13% below the median of current Ferndale listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2569383
ListedAug 16, 2026
List price$319,000
Cumulative Days Active67
Property typeCondo
StyleTownhouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:51 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.