Price drop

420 Barry Loop, Mount Vernon, WA 98274

Mount Vernon, WA 98274 · Mount Vernon
4 bd2.5 ba2,385 sqft0.16 ac lotBuilt 2012House
$625,000 $262 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 61 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Mount Vernon Listing by John L. Scott Bellingham 1 / 40
Price / sqft$262
Lot0.16 acres
Year built2012
TypeHouse
HOA$50/mo
Cumulative Days Active61

About this home

Nestled in the desirable Digby Heights community, this beautifully maintained 2012-built home offers 2,385 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. From the moment you step inside, soaring vaulted ceilings in the living room create a bright, open feel, while engineered hardwood flooring flows seamlessly throughout the main living areas, adding warmth and timeless style.This home has been well cared for, with major systems already updated for peace of mind: 9 solar panels help keep energy costs low, and the water heater was replaced just 4 years ago. New insulation has been added in the crawl space, along with an attic fan, working together to boost energy efficiency and comfort throughout the year. Stay cool with the AC recently added to the furnace. Enjoy the outdoors on the covered concrete patio or relax on the charming front porch. The built-in garage offers convenient parking and extra storage, and the low-maintenance 6,817-square-foot lot is perfect for easy living.Ideally located, this home offers convenient access to shopping, dining, and everyday essentials while tucked into a quiet, established neighborhood.Don't miss your chance to own this move-in-ready home with energy-efficient upgrades already in place!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Aug 12, 2026MLS# 2568124

Facts & features

4Beds
2.5Baths
2,385 sqftLiving area
$262Price / sqft
2012Year built
0.16 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,385 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringEngineered Hardwood, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built2012
RoofComposition
FoundationSlab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.16 acres (6,817 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas, Solar PV
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$50 / mo
Property tax (2026)$6,033 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,82330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,160Taxes $503Insurance $110HOA $50
Plus ~$18,750 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 12, 2026Listed for sale $635,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border64 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $262
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 21% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2568124
ListedAug 12, 2026
List price$625,000
Cumulative Days Active61
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Bellingham
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of John L. Scott Bellingham. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:51 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.