Price drop
420 Barry Loop, Mount Vernon, WA 98274
Mount Vernon, WA 98274 · Mount Vernon4 bd2.5 ba2,385 sqft0.16 ac lotBuilt 2012House
Price / sqft$262
Lot0.16 acres
Year built2012
TypeHouse
HOA$50/mo
Cumulative Days Active61
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
Price drop
Listed Aug 12, 2026MLS# 2568124
Facts & features
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,385 sqftLiving area
$262Price / sqft
2012Year built
0.16 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Living area2,385 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringEngineered Hardwood, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built2012
RoofComposition
FoundationSlab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.16 acres (6,817 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas, Solar PV
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$50 / mo
Property tax (2026)$6,033 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement Planked
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,82330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,160Taxes $503Insurance $110HOA $50
Plus ~$18,750 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
Aug 12, 2026Listed for sale $635,000
Schools
Mount Vernon School DistrictElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham36 min
WWU35 min
St. Joseph Hospital38 min
Peace Arch border64 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Mount Vernon market
Mount Vernon homes & guide →Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $262
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 21% below the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusActive
MLS #2568124
ListedAug 12, 2026
List price$625,000
Cumulative Days Active61
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Bellingham
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



