New construction

2519 Kulshan Street, Bellingham, WA 98225

Bellingham, WA 98225 · Bellingham
4 bd3.5 ba2,508 sqft0.1 ac lotBuilt 2026House
$1,149,000 $458 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 76 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 11
Price / sqft$458
Lot0.1 acres
Year built2026
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active76

About this home

Welcome to this exceptional new construction home in one of Bellingham’s most desirable neighborhoods! This thoughtfully designed 2-story residence offers 4 bedrooms plus a bonus room, including two primary suites with one on the main floor and one upstairs, 3.5 bathrooms, and 2,508 sq. ft. of finished living space. The spacious kitchen features quality finishes, a walk-in pantry, and an easy flow into the main living area, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy the convenience of a main-floor primary suite complete with a private bath and walk-in closet. A standout feature is the potential for a roughed-in 400 sq. ft., 1-bedroom, 1-bath ADU above the detached 2-car garage, offering excellent flexibility for rental income, guests, multigenerational living, or a home office. Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, dining, and I-5 access, this brand-new Bellingham home offers comfort, versatility, and modern living in a great location.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New construction
Listed Aug 7, 2026MLS# 2566661

Facts & features

4Beds
3.5Baths
2,508 sqftLiving area
$458Price / sqft
2026Year built
0.1 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Living area2,508 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2026
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.1 acres (4,526 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDetached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Solar PV
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryFireplacePantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior & lot
Cement/ConcreteWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$6,83030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,810Taxes $910Insurance $110
Plus ~$34,470 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Aug 7, 2026Listed for sale $1,149,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryColumbia Elem
MiddleShuksan Mid
HighBellingham High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham5 min
WWU7 min
St. Joseph Hospital6 min
Peace Arch border31 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $458
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 17% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2566661
ListedAug 7, 2026
List price$1,149,000
Cumulative Days Active76
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:50 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,149,000Tour this home