Price drop

24499 E State Street, Sedro Woolley, WA 98284

Sedro Woolley, WA 98284 · Sedro Woolley
3 bd1.5 ba1,750 sqft0.47 ac lotBuilt 1901House
$615,000 $351 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 84 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Sedro Woolley Listing by NextHome 365 Realty 1 / 40
Price / sqft$351
Lot0.47 acres
Year built1901
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active84

About this home

Some homes have a way of making you slow down. Maybe it’s the history, maybe it’s the way the light settles into the rooms, or maybe it’s knowing that generations of life have happened within these walls. Built in 1901 this home has held onto everything that gives an older home its soul while embracing updates throughout. Step inside & you’ll find the living & dining rooms working together as the heart of the home. They’re open to one another creating a welcoming space for everything from quiet evenings by the wood stove to holiday dinners that spill into conversation long after the table has been cleared. Just beyond is the spacious updated kitchen & a large pantry older homes rarely have. Upstairs all three bedrooms are tucked away along with a full bathroom creating a comfortable separation between the gathering spaces below & the more private spaces above. Outside nearly half an acre gives you the freedom to spread out without feeling like you’re maintaining more than you can enjoy. The concrete driveway offers room for extra vehicles, an RV, a boat, you name it. Gated access leads to the 864 sq ft shop with dedicated workshop space. With a new roof and new fencing completed in 2025, this home has been cared for with the same attention that’s helped it stand strong for more than a century. Just minutes from downtown Sedro-Woolley, it offers something that’s becoming harder to find—a home with history, space to breathe, & room for what comes next! PRE-INSPECTION AVAILABLE!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Jul 30, 2026MLS# 2562730

Facts & features

3Beds
1.5Baths
1,750 sqftLiving area
$351Price / sqft
1901Year built
0.47 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.5
Living area1,750 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1901
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.47 acres (20,473 sqft)
ViewMountains, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,452 / yr
Interior features
Ceiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplacePantryWalk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,59130-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,110Taxes $371Insurance $110
Plus ~$18,450 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 30, 2026Listed for sale $640,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Sedro Woolley School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleCascade Mid
HighSedro Woolley Snr Hi
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham32 min
WWU31 min
St. Joseph Hospital33 min
Peace Arch border60 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$535k156 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$341this home: $351
Homes for sale156in Sedro-Woolley

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 3% above the median of current Sedro-Woolley listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2562730
ListedJul 30, 2026
List price$615,000
Cumulative Days Active84
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageNextHome 365 Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of NextHome 365 Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:50 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.