Price drop

1584 Kingswood Court, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
3 bd3.5 ba3,221 sqft0.2 ac lotBuilt 2002House
$924,900 $287 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 76 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 39
Price / sqft$287
Lot0.2 acres
Year built2002
TypeHouse
HOA$468/mo
Cumulative Days Active76

About this home

Impeccably maintained, spacious 3-bedroom plus den home in an upscale neighborhood. Large primary suite with two additional generous bedrooms. 3 full baths plus convenient guest half bath. Main floor has a wonderful great-room feel and flows to the large private deck and fenced backyard—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Garden level features a large family room plus an additional finished room ideal for an office, guest space, gym, hobby room, or extra storage. New 50-year roof installed just months ago, newer appliances, and furnace replaced within the past 2 years. Marble, quartz, and granite countertops throughout. This home has been thoughtfully and continually updated and is truly move-in ready. The many upgrades and generous living spaces are best appreciated in person.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Jul 29, 2026MLS# 2561691

Facts & features

3Beds
3.5Baths
3,221 sqftLiving area
$287Price / sqft
2002Year built
0.2 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3.5
Living area3,221 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringBamboo/Cork, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built2002
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.2 acres (8,712 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$468 / mo
Property tax (2026)$7,976 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryBuilt-In VacuumCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceJetted TubSecurity SystemVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement/Concrete

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$5,91930-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,677Taxes $665Insurance $110HOA $468
Plus ~$27,747 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 29, 2026Listed for sale $957,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham9 min
WWU10 min
St. Joseph Hospital8 min
Peace Arch border33 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $287
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2561691
ListedJul 29, 2026
List price$924,900
Cumulative Days Active76
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:49 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.