Price dropWaterfront

11 Whispering Cedars Court, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
3 bd3.5 ba2,905 sqft0.41 ac lotBuilt 1997House
$995,000 $343 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 86 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Bellingham Listing by RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc. 1 / 40
Price / sqft$343
Lot0.41 acres
Year built1997
TypeHouse
HOA$167/mo
Cumulative Days Active86

About this home

Opportunity knocks regarding this light and bright 3-bedroom (plus office) waterfront home! Perched above Lake Louise in the Sudden Valley community, this large and level lot offers space, views, privacy and quality lakeside living. Inside, the home is bright and open, with picture windows that frame the water and bring in natural light throughout. The layout offers loads of "main level living" with the kitchen, dining, living room, office, primary bedroom, guest bedroom and laundry on the main level. Upstairs has a private bedroom and full bathroom, plus a large bonus room area. The gourmet kitchen has slab granite countertops, custom cabinets and walk-in pantry. Other features include: Covered deck area; central AC; level driveway leading to a large 2 car garage with additional golf cart garage. Grounds are very nicely landscaped. Amazing waterfront setting! Located just a short distance to the 18-hole championship golf course, Lake Louise Trail, swimming pools, tennis / pickleball, health club and restaurants.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price dropWaterfront
Listed Jul 28, 2026MLS# 2560747

Facts & features

3Beds
3.5Baths
2,905 sqftLiving area
$343Price / sqft
1997Year built
0.41 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3.5
Living area2,905 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built1997
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.41 acres (17,860 sqft)
ViewLake
WaterfrontHigh Bank, Lake
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Attached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$167 / mo
Property tax (2026)$10,183 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFrench DoorsJetted TubPantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$6,15730-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $5,031Taxes $849Insurance $110HOA $167
Plus ~$29,850 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 28, 2026Listed for sale $1,100,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryGeneva Elem
MiddleKulshan Mid
HighBellingham High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham14 min
WWU14 min
St. Joseph Hospital14 min
Peace Arch border41 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $343
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 12% below the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2560747
ListedJul 28, 2026
List price$995,000
Cumulative Days Active86
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageRE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:49 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.