Price drop

38 Rose Ridge Loop, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
1 bd1 ba1,668 sqft0.17 ac lotBuilt 2003House
$529,000 $317 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 90 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Bellingham Listing by Opendoor Brokerage, LLC 1 / 20
Price / sqft$317
Lot0.17 acres
Year built2003
TypeHouse
HOA$167/mo
Cumulative Days Active90

About this home

38 Rose Ridge Loop is a two-story Bellingham home set on a wooded lot with an attached garage and a covered front porch overlooking the trees. The kitchen features maple cabinetry, granite countertops, a peninsula with breakfast-bar seating, and an electric range with white appliances for everyday cooking. The main living areas center on two stone fireplaces and flow together with wood-look flooring, crown molding, and large windows that frame the surrounding greenery. The bedrooms provide carpeted comfort, closet storage, and a walk-in closet, while the bathrooms include a primary bath with a soaking tub, a separate shower, and a granite double vanity. A dedicated laundry area and a rear deck add everyday function and outdoor space. Consistent finishes carry through every room of this well-maintained residence.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Jul 24, 2026MLS# 2559838

Facts & features

1Beds
1Baths
1,668 sqftLiving area
$317Price / sqft
2003Year built
0.17 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Living area1,668 sqft
StoriesTwo
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2003
RoofComposition
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.17 acres (7,375 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$167 / mo
Property tax (2025)$4,646 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot
See Remarks

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,33930-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,675Taxes $387Insurance $110HOA $167
Plus ~$15,870 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 24, 2026Listed for sale $580,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryGeneva Elem
MiddleKulshan Mid
HighBellingham High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham12 min
WWU12 min
St. Joseph Hospital12 min
Peace Arch border39 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2559838
ListedJul 24, 2026
List price$529,000
Cumulative Days Active90
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageOpendoor Brokerage, LLC
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Opendoor Brokerage, LLC. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:49 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.