PendingPrice drop

520 N 21st Street, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2 ba1,360 sqft0.24 ac lotBuilt 1974House
$499,500 $367 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 35 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by Keller Williams Western Realty 1 / 40
Price / sqft$367
Lot0.24 acres
Year built1974
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active35

About this home

Beautifully Remodeled 3-Bedroom, 2-Bath Mount Vernon Rambler! Offering 1,360 square feet of stylish, single-level living, this move-in-ready home has been thoughtfully updated with modern finishes and cohesive flooring throughout, creating a seamless, warm, and inviting flow. Inside, enjoy year-round comfort with newly added central air conditioning. The updated kitchen features beautiful granite countertops and flows effortlessly into the main living areas, making it perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Both remodeled bathrooms offer an extra touch of luxury with heated tile floors. Don’t miss the black out bedroom shades! Downstairs, you'll find an expansive, large walk-in basement providing a massive amount of extra storage space. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard complete with a back porch that’s perfect for relaxing with your morning coffee or hosting summer barbecues. The yard also features a versatile storage shed - currently loved as a children's playhouse, it easily transitions back to a secure, lockable space for tools and gear. Conveniently located close to schools, parks, shopping, dining, and easy I-5 access, this beautifully refreshed home offers the perfect combination of comfort, style, and convenience. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this turnkey gem!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Jul 12, 2026MLS# 2553530

Facts & features

3Beds
2Baths
1,360 sqftLiving area
$367Price / sqft
1974Year built
0.24 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,360 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1974
RoofComposition
FoundationBlock
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.24 acres (10,603 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingOff Street, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,902 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,04430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,526Taxes $409Insurance $110
Plus ~$14,985 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 12, 2026Listed for sale $520,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Mount Vernon School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham35 min
WWU34 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border63 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$640k244 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$336this home: $367
Homes for sale244in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 9% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusPending
MLS #2553530
ListedJul 12, 2026
List price$499,500
Cumulative Days Active35
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Western Realty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 1:46 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.