PendingPrice drop
520 N 21st Street, Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon3 bd2 ba1,360 sqft0.24 ac lotBuilt 1974House
Price / sqft$367
Lot0.24 acres
Year built1974
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active35
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
Price drop
Listed Jul 12, 2026MLS# 2553530
Facts & features
3Beds
2Baths
1,360 sqftLiving area
$367Price / sqft
1974Year built
0.24 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,360 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1974
RoofComposition
FoundationBlock
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.24 acres (10,603 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingOff Street, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$4,902 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood Products
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,04430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,526Taxes $409Insurance $110
Plus ~$14,985 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
Jul 12, 2026Listed for sale $520,000
Schools
Mount Vernon School DistrictElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham35 min
WWU34 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border63 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Mount Vernon market
Mount Vernon homes & guide →Median list price$640k244 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$336this home: $367
Homes for sale244in Mount Vernon
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 9% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusPending
MLS #2553530
ListedJul 12, 2026
List price$499,500
Cumulative Days Active35
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageKeller Williams Western Realty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



