8209 Comox Road, Birch Bay, WA 98230
Birch Bay, WA 98230 · Birch Bay3 bd1.75 ba1,384 sqft0.27 ac lotBuilt 1991House
Price / sqft$454
Lot0.27 acres
Year built1991
TypeHouse
HOA$253/mo
Cumulative Days Active194
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
Listed Jul 2, 2026MLS# 2548340
Facts & features
3Beds
1.75Baths
1,384 sqftLiving area
$454Price / sqft
1991Year built
0.27 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,384 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringVinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1991
RoofComposition
FoundationSlab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.27 acres (11,918 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$253 / mo
Property tax (2026)$3,590 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,84330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,181Taxes $299Insurance $110HOA $253
Plus ~$18,870 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
Jul 2, 2026Listed for sale $629,000
Schools
Blaine School DistrictElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham29 min
WWU30 min
St. Joseph Hospital29 min
Peace Arch border10 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Birch Bay market
Birch Bay homes & guide →Median list price$525k168 active listings
Cumulative Days Active73median, active listings
List price per sqft$326this home: $454
Homes for sale168in Birch Bay
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 39% above the median of current Birch Bay listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusActive
MLS #2548340
ListedJul 2, 2026
List price$629,000
Cumulative Days Active194
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageCOMPASS
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



