8209 Comox Road, Birch Bay, WA 98230

Birch Bay, WA 98230 · Birch Bay
3 bd1.75 ba1,384 sqft0.27 ac lotBuilt 1991House
$629,000 $454 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 194 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Birch Bay Listing by COMPASS 1 / 26
Price / sqft$454
Lot0.27 acres
Year built1991
TypeHouse
HOA$253/mo
Cumulative Days Active194

About this home

Looking for the perfect turn-key home in Birch Bay Village? Sought-after gated community brimming with amenities—golf course, pickleball/tennis, swimming pool, marina, community parks/beaches & golf cart approved lifestyle! Nearly every inch has been beautifully renovated, offering a light, bright & open floor plan w/vaulted ceilings that creates spacious living. The kitchen is a showstopper- live-edge countertops, stylish tile backsplash, touchless faucet, and newer stainless steel appliances. The seamless flow into the dining and living room makes entertaining effortless and enjoyable w/gas fireplace for cozy winter or A/C in the summer. Primary suite is your private retreat, w/walk-in closet & ensuite bathroom. Thoughtful updates: smart home hot water tank, brand-new roof, sump pump, & updated electrical. Outside, the charm continues with fully fenced yard, mature landscaping, fruit trees, and blueberry bushes. Enjoy peaceful mornings or evenings on the covered back deck or the open patio, overlooking your private, fully fenced backyard oasis. The two-car garage offers ample built-in cabinets and storage—perfect for your golf cart or other essentials. Pack your beach toys and get ready to experience Birch Bay Village at its best. Your dream home awaits! Rarely found so well-appointed at this price—timing and opportunity are yours. All the work has been done on this gem. Virtually staged. Buyer incentive of $6k from Rocket Mortgage as partner of Compass.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Jul 2, 2026MLS# 2548340

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
1,384 sqftLiving area
$454Price / sqft
1991Year built
0.27 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,384 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringVinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1991
RoofComposition
FoundationSlab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.27 acres (11,918 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$253 / mo
Property tax (2026)$3,590 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,84330-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,181Taxes $299Insurance $110HOA $253
Plus ~$18,870 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 2, 2026Listed for sale $629,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham29 min
WWU30 min
St. Joseph Hospital29 min
Peace Arch border10 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$525k168 active listings
Cumulative Days Active73median, active listings
List price per sqft$326this home: $454
Homes for sale168in Birch Bay

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 39% above the median of current Birch Bay listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2548340
ListedJul 2, 2026
List price$629,000
Cumulative Days Active194
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageCOMPASS
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of COMPASS. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:47 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.